Home Races
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Betway Casino
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£400,000 added,
5yo plus,
1m 7f 199y, Class 1  
Wednesday 12th March 2020

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

The Patricia Pugh-owned Altior (Nicky Henderson) annexed the 2018 running by seven lengths from Min (Willie Mullins) and last year took the honours by a length and three quarters from Politologue (Paul Nicholls). If successful again in 2020, he would become only the second three-time winner of the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase following on from Badsworth Boy, who triumphed in 1983, 1984 and 1985. Altior is the 3/1 favourite with sponsor Betway. 
 
Altior is a four-time winner at The Festival, having also landed the G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle in 2016 and the G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase in 2017. He went on to break the record of the great Big Buck's by winning 19 consecutive Jump races between October, 2015 and April, 2019 - 10 of which came at G1 level. Trainer Nicky Henderson has also made an entry for G2 Haldon Gold Cup victor Janika and is the joint-most successful handler ever in the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase alongside the late Tom Dreaper with six victories. 

Trainers Quotes

The horse that brought Altior's winning run to a close was Cyrname (Paul Nicholls), who came out on top by two and a quarter length in the G2 1965 Chase over two and a half miles at Ascot on 23 November. Cyrname, who was subsequently a well-beaten second when stepped up to three miles for the G1 King George VI Chase at Kempton Park, has yet to run at Cheltenham having shown a preference for right-handed tracks. The 11-times champion Jump trainer Nicholls is bidding for a record-equalling sixth Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase and has six entries in total. In addition to Cyrname and Politologue, Nicholls has also entered Dynamite Dollars, who won four of his five starts in 2018/19 including the G1 Henry VIII Novices' ChaseCapelandDiego du Charmil and Magic Saint.
 
A trainer chasing is a first Betway Champion Chase is Gloucestershire-based Tom George. The Slad handler has had three horses placed in recent years with Module taking third in 2014, Sir Valentino also taking third in 2017 and God's Own occupying the same position behind Altior in 2018. 
 
This year George has entered Bun Doran, who recorded his biggest victory last time out in the G2 Desert Orchid Chase at Kempton Park on 27 December, when he defeated 2019 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase winner Duc des Genievres (Willie Mullins) by a length and a half with Sceau Royal (Alan King) in third. The nine-year-old also has good course form at Cheltenham, winning a two-mile handicap chase under top-weight at The November Meeting in 2018 and finishing second under 11st 7lb in the 2019 G3 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase at The Festival.
 
George said: "Bun Doran is in good form and the Betway Queen Champion Chase is the intended target for him.
 
"We were delighted with his victory at Kempton. Kempton is a tight track but he jumped really well. He is probably better suited to left-handed tracks, but he travelled nicely and won well.
 
"We will keep him fresh for Cheltenham and look forward to running there.
 
"He is improving all the time and we have had horses including God's Own and Sir Valentino placed in the race."

Trainers Quotes

The 7/2 second favourite with Betway is Defi du Seuil (Philip Hobbs), who has twice been successful at The Festival with victories in the 2017 G1 JCB Triumph Hurdle and 2019 G1 Marsh Novices' Chase. The J P McManus-owned seven-year-old has won both his starts this season in the G2 Shloer Chase at Cheltenham and G1 Tingle Creek Chase at Sandown Park. 
 
There are 13 Irish-trained entries, including seven from Ireland's champion Jump trainer Willie Mullins. The pick of Mullins' entries with Betway is Chacun Pour Soi, runner-up to A Plus Tard (Henry de Bromhead) in a G1 contest at Leopardstown over Christmas.
 
The Betway Champion Chase is one of the few major prizes in Jump racing to have so far eluded Mullins. 
 
Alan Alger, Head Of Corporate Communications and PR at Betway, said: "The big news story of late is that Altior will only have one entry at The Festival and that is for the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase, where he will attempt to defend his crown and gain a record-equalling third success. 
 
"The two-time winner of our showcase sponsorship race may not have it all his own way this year as there are a whole host of young pretenders who look set to make this year's renewal the best for some years."

Betway Casino £1000

BetWay Queen Mother Champion Chase
£400,000 added, 5yo plus, 1m 7f 199y, Class 1
31 entries
Scratchings' deadline February 11, £20,000 supplementary entry & six-day confirmation stage March 5. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 9. Maximum number of runners - 20.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
A Plus Tard (FR)
6
Cheveley Park Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Altior (IRE)
10
Patricia Pugh
Nicky Henderson  
Bun Doran (IRE)
9
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
Capeland (FR)
8
Kathy Stuart
Paul Nicholls  
Castlegrace Paddy (IRE)
9
Clipper Logistics Group Ltd
Pat Fahy IRE
Chacun Pour Soi (FR)
8
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE 
Cilaos Emery (FR)
8
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE 
Cyrname (FR)
8
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls  
Defi du Seuil (FR)
7
J P McManus
Philip Hobbs  
Diego du Charmil (FR)
8
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls  
Douvan (FR)
10
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE 
Duc des Genievres (FR)
7
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE 
Dynamite Dollars (FR)
7
Michael Geoghegan
Paul Nicholls  
Footpad (FR)
8
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE 
Fox Norton (FR)
10
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
Hardline (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
Hell's Kitchen
9
J P McManus
Harry Fry  
Janika (FR)
7
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
Kalashnikov (IRE)
7
Paul Murphy
Amy Murphy  
Lady Buttons
10
Jayne Sivills
Philip Kirby  
Magic Saint (FR)
6
John & Barbara Cotton
Paul Nicholls  
Min (FR)
9
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE 
Ordinary World (IRE)
10
Chris Jones
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Ornua (IRE)
9
John J Phelan/Syed Momin
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Paloma Blue (IRE)
8
Chris Jones
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Politologue (FR)
9
J Hales
Paul Nicholls  
Riders Onthe Storm (IRE)
7
Carl Hinchy and Mark Scott
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
Sceau Royal (FR)
8
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Alan King  
Simply Ned (IRE)
13
David & Nicky Robinson
Nicky Richards  
Un de Sceaux (FR)
12
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins IRE 
Waiting Patiently (IRE)
9
Richard Collins
Ruth Jefferson 

QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2019 Altior 9-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Patricia Pugh 4/11F 9
2018 Altior 8-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Patricia Pugh EvsF 9
2017 Special Tiara10-11-10 Noel Fehily Henry de Bromhead Sally Rowley-Williams 11/1 10
2016 Sprinter Sacre 10-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Caroline Mould 5/1 10
2015 Dodging Bullets 7-11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 9/2 9
2014 Sire De Grugy 8-11-10 Jamie Moore Gary Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd 11/4F 11
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 1/4 7
2012 Finian's Rainbow 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 4/1 6
2011 Sizing Europe 9-11-10 Andrew Lynch Henry de Bromhead IRE Ann & Alan Potts 10/1 11
2010 Big Zeb 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty Colm Murphy IRE Pat Redmond 10/1 9
2009 Master Minded 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 4/11F 12
2008 Master Minded 5-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 3/1 8
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 5/1 10
2006 Newmill 8-11-10 Andrew McNamara John Murphy IRE Mary Hayes 16/1 12
2005 Moscow Flyer 11-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 6/4F 8
2004 Azertyuiop 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 15/8 8
2003 Moscow Flyer 9-12-00 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 7/4F 11
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 7/4F 12
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Edredon Bleu 8-12-00 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2 9
1999 Call Equiname 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Mick Coburn,Paul Barber,Colin Lewis 7/2 13
1998 One Man 10-12-00 Brian Harding Gordon Richards John Hales 7/2 8
1997 Martha’s Son 10-12-00 Rodney Farrant Tim Forster Paddy Hartigan/Michael Ward-Thomas 9/1 6
1996 Klairon Davis 7-12-00 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 9/1 7
1995 Viking Flagship 8-12-00 Charlie Swan David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 5/2F 10
1994 Viking Flagship 7-12-00 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 4/1 8
1993 Deep Sensation 8-12-00 Declan Murphy Josh Gifford Robin Eliot 11/1 9
1992 Remittance Man 8-12-00 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Jim Collins Evs F 6
1991 Katabatic 8-12-00 Simon McNeill Andrew Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 9/1 7
1990 Barnbrook Again 9-12-00 Hywel Davies David Elsworth Mel Davies 11/10F 9
1989 Barnbrook Again 8-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Mel Davies 7/4F 8
1988 Pearlyman 9-12-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Valerie Shaw 15/8F 8
1987 Pearlyman 8-12-00 Peter Scudamore John Edwards Valerie Shaw 13/8F 8
1986 Buck House 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs Phil Purcell 5/2 11
1985 Badsworth Boy 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Monica Dickinson Doug Armitage 11/8 5
1984 Badsworth Boy 9-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 8/13F 10
1983 Badsworth Boy 8-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 2/1 6
1982 Rathgorman 10-12-00 Kevin Whyte Michael Dickinson J Lilley 100/30 9
1981 Drumgora 9-12-00 Frank Berry Arthur Moore IRE D Monahan 25/1 9
1980 *Another Dolly 10-12-00 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Ian Urquhart 33/1 7
1979 Hilly Way 9-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 9
1978 Hilly Way 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 10
1977 Skymas 12-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 7/2 8
1976 Skymas 11-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 8/1 7
1975 Lough Inagh 8-12-00 Sean Barker Jim Dreaper IRE A Martin 100/30 8
1974 Royal Relief 10-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 6/1 6
1973 Inkslinger 6-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Mrs M Jenney 6/1 6
1972 Royal Relief 8-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 15/8 5
1971 Crisp 8-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Sir Chester Manifold 3/1 8
1970 Straight Fort 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 7/4F 6
1969 Muir 10-12-00 Ben Hannon Tom Dreaper IRE Waring Willis 15/2 11
1968 Drinny’s Double 10-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 6/1 5
1967 Drinny’s Double 9-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 7/2 8
1966 Flyingbolt 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 1/5F 6
1965 Dunkirk 8-12-00 Dave Dick Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 8/1 6
1964 Ben Stack 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 5
1963 Sandy Abbot 8-12-00 Stan Mellor George Owen Mrs J D McKechnie 5/1 5
1962 Piperton 8-12-00 Dave Dick Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 7
1961 Fortria 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 2/5F 5
1960 Fortria 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 15/8F 7
1959 Quita Que 10-12-00 Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 4/9F 9

*Another Dolly finished second to Chinrullah, who was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race urine test

Mathematician Betting