racingbetter.co.uk FormGenie - animated banner
Cheltenham Festival 2006

Cheltenham 2006

horse racing tipster

Cheltenham 2006 /

McCOY IS THE FESTIVAL’S LEADING JOCKEY

Champion Tony McCoy, with 15 wins to date, is the most successful current jockey at The Festival. Since partnering Kibreet to success in the 1996 Grand Annual Chase, the record-breaking rider has gone on to land a further 14 successes, with his two greatest triumphs coming in 1997 through a rare double aboard Mr Mulligan in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and Make A Stand in the Smurfit Champion Hurdle two days earlier.

He was also leading rider in both 1997 and 1998, although he surprisingly drew a blank at The Festival in 2005, having ridden a winner at every other Festival since 1996.

McCoy is closely followed by Mick FitzGerald with a dozen wins and Richard Johnson, who has 11 successes, while Barry Geraghty is next with nine wins to his name. The hugely competitive nature of The Festival is demonstrated by the fact that the Racing Post Leading Rider Award has been won by five different jockeys for each of the past five Festivals.

The previous winners of the Racing Post Leading Rider Award are listed below. (On some occasions the winner was decided on the number of placed horses partnered):

2005 Graham Lee (3)
2004 Ruby Walsh (3)
2003 Barry Geraghty (5)
2002 Richard Johnson (2)
2001 Cancelled - foot & mouth
2000 Mick FitzGerald (4)
1999 Mick FitzGerald (4)
1998 Tony McCoy (5)
1997 Tony McCoy (3)
1996 Richard Dunwoody (2)
1995 Norman Williamson (4)
1994 Charlie Swan (3)
1993 Charlie Swan (4)
1992 Jamie Osborne (5)
1991 Peter Scudamore (2)
1990 Richard Dunwoody (2)
1989 Tom Morgan (2)
1988 Simon Sherwood (2)
1987 Peter Scudamore (2)
1986 Peter Scudamore (2)
1985 Steve Smith Eccles (3)
1984 Jonjo O'Neill (2)
1983 Graham Bradley (2)
1982 Jonjo O'Neill (1)
1981 John Francome (3)
1980 Jim Wilson (3)

Edward Gillespie, Cheltenham’s Managing Director, said: “The Festival brings together the best jump horses in Britain and Ireland, with raiders from further afield, and the intensity of the competition is shown by five different jockeys taking the Racing Post Leading Rider Award at the past five Festivals.

“The Festival is one of the few sporting arenas where leading professionals and leading amateurs compete side by side and a victory over the four days is sure to be the highlight of any jockey’s career.”

LEADING CURRENT JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL

Tony McCoy 15
Mick FitzGerald 12
Richard Johnson 11
Barry Geraghty 9
Ruby Walsh 8
Carl Llewellyn 7
Paul Carberry 7
Timmy Murphy 6
Robert Thornton 6
Tony Dobbin 3
Graham Lee 3
Conor O’Dwyer 3
Andrew Thornton 3

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP JOCKEYS

Pat Taaffe 4 (1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
Jim Culloty 3 (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)
Tommy Carberry 3* (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot, 1975 Ten Up)
Aubrey Brabazon 3 (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake)
Dick Rees 3 (1924 Red Splash, 1928 Patron Saint, 1929 Easter Hero)

* In 1980, Tommy Carberry was first past the post on Tied Cottage, who was subsequently disqualified for failing a dope test. Master Smudge was then installed as the winner.

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE JOCKEYS

Tim Molony 4 (1951 Hatton’s Grace, 1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)
Steve Smith Eccles 3 (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then)
Ron Smyth 3 (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1948 National Spirit)
Charlie Swan 3 (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Jimmy Uttley 3 (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Fred Winter 3 (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE JOCKEYS

Pat Taaffe 5 (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1970 Straight Fort)
Robert Earnshaw 3 (1983, 1984 and 1985 Badsworth Boy)
Tommy Carmody 2 (1978 Hilly Way, 1986 Buck House)
Dave Dick 2 (1962 Piperton, 1965 Dunkirk)
Barry Geraghty 2 (2003 and 2005 Mosocw Flyer)
Mouse Morris 2 (1976 and 1977 Skymas)
Frank ‘Bonky’ Nash 2 (1967 and 1968 Drinny’s Double)
Bill Smith 2 (1972 and 1974 Royal Relief)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE JOCKEYS

Tommy Carberry 2 (1975 Brown Lad, 1977 Town Ship)
Stuart Shilston 2 (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers)
Tommy Carmody 2 (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Charlie Swan 2 (1990 Trapper John, 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh)
Mark Perrett 2 (1991 King’s Curate, 1994 Balasani)
Jamie Osborne 2 (1992 Nomadic Way, 1997 Karshi)
Thierry Doumen 2 (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)

THE SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE /totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP DOUBLE

1929 Dick Rees (Champion - Royal Falcon, Gold Cup - Easter Hero)
1930 Tom Cullinan (Brown Tony/Easter Hero)
1932 Ted Leader (Insurance/Golden Miller)
1933 Bill Stott (Insurance/Golden Miller)
1935 Gerry Wilson (Lion Courage/Golden Miller)
1949 Aubrey Brabazon (Hatton’s Grace/Cottage Rake)
1950 Aubrey Brabazon (Hatton’s Grace/Cottage Rake)
1953 Tim Molony (Sir Ken/Knock Hard)
1961 Fred Winter (Eborneezer/Saffron Tartan)
1995 Norman Williamson (Alderbrook/Master Oats)
1997 Tony McCoy (Make A Stand/Mr Mulligan)

No jockey has ever ridden the winners of the Smurfit Champion Hurdle, Queen Mother Champion Chase, and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup at the same Festival or the Smurfit Champion Hurdle, Ladbrokes World Hurdle and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup at the same Festival. Therefore, no jockey has won all four championship races at the same Festival.

WINNING RECORDS OF SELECTED JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL

ARMYTAGE, MR MARCUS 3 wins.
NH Chase: 1992 Keep Talking, 1994 Christmas Gorse
Walwyn Muir: 1992 Tug Of Gold

ARMYTAGE, GEE 2.
Racing Post: 1987 Gee-A
Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier

BARRY, SHAY 1.
Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker

BATCHELOR, MATTIE 1
Jewson: 2005 King Harald

BEASLEY, MISS CAROLINE 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1983 Eliogarty

BERRY, FRANK Sr 6.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1985 Antarctic Bay
Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
Racing Post: 1982 Doubleuagain
Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora
AIB Supreme H: 1975 Bannow Rambler
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady

BERRY, FRANK Jr 1.
Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani

BERRY, MR JOHN 2.
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob
NH Chase: 1995 Front Line

BOLGER, MR ENDA 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord

BRADBURNE, MARK 2.
NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan

BRADLEY, GRAHAM 9.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1986 Pearlyman, 1992 My Young Man, 1995 Sound Reveille, 1997 Uncle Ernie
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1987 Kildimo
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1983 Sabin Du Loir
totesport Gold Cup: 1983 Bregawn
Smurfit Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
AIB Supreme H: 1998 French Ballerina

BRIDGWATER, DAVID 5.
County: 1991 Winnie The Witch
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane
Ladbrokes World: 1996 Cyborgo
Cathcart: 1996 Challenger du Luc
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap

BRODERICK, SHANE 1.
Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride

BURKE, JOHN 1.
William Hill: 1994 Antonin

BURTON, MR RICHARD 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2005 Juveigneur

CARBERRY, MISS NINA 1.
Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun

CARBERRY, PAUL 7.
Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section
William Hill: 1998 Unguided Missile, 2002 Frenchman’s Creek
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1999 Looks Like Trouble
AIB Supreme H: 2000 Sausalito Bay
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island

CASEY, DAVID 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadounal Du Cochet
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2004 Rule Supreme

CASH, BARRY 1.
AIB Supreme Hurdle: 2004 Brave Inca

CHARLES-JONES, MR ALEX 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero

COSTELLO, MR TOM 1.
NH Chase: 1988 Over The Road

CRONE, GARY 1.
Racing Post: 1996 Old Bridge

CROSSE, DAVID 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2002 The Bushkeeper

CULLEN, MR DENIS 1.
NH Chase: 2003 Sudden Shock

CULLOTY, JIM 5.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate
Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment

CURLING, MISS POLLY 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1995 Fantus

DAVIES, HYWEL 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Queen Mother: 1990 Barnbrook Again

DOBBIN, TONY 3.
County: 1994 Dizzy, 2000 Master Tern
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown

DOUMEN, THIERRY 3.
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 and 2003 Baracouda

DUNWOODY, RICHARD 18.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1992 Thetford Forest
Bumper: 1992 Montelado, 1997 Florida Pearl
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1989 Waterloo Boy, 1996 Ventana Canyon
William Hill: 1990 Bigsun, 1985 West Tip
Smurfit Champion: 1990 Kribensis
JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis, 1996 Paddy’s Return
totesport Gold Cup: 1988 Charter Party
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1987 French Union
Pertemps Final: 1985 Von Trappe
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1997 Hanakham,1998 Florida Pearl
County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy

DURACK, SEAMUS 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth

DWYER, MARK 9.
totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami, 1985 Forgive 'N Forget
Irish Independent Arkle: 1988 Danish Flight
Pertemps Final: 1983 Forgive'N Forget, 1991 Danny Connors
Smurfit Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove
Bumper: 1995 Dato Star
AIB Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction
Coral Cup: 1996 Trainglot

EDWARDS, MR DARREN 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2004 Maximize

EVANS, JAMIE 1.
Coral Cup: 1997 Big Strand

FARRANT, RODNEY 2.
Queen Mother: 1997 Martha’s Son
Ladbrokes World: 1998 Princeful

FARTHING, MR JUSTIN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild

FENTON, BARRY 1.
Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees

FENTON, MR PHILIP 1.
NH Chase: 1996 Loving Around

FITZGERALD, MICK 11.
William Hill: 1995 Rough Quest, 2000 Marlborough
Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname
JCB Triumph: 1999 Katarino
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business
Cathcart: 1994 Raymylette, 1999 & 2000 Stormyfairweather
Irish Independent Arkle: 2000 Tiutchev
Ladbrokes World: 2000 Bacchanal
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2005 Trabolgan

FLYNN, PAUL 1.
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys

FROST, JIMMY 3.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1991 Crystal Spirit
Smurfit Champion: 1991 Morley Street
AIB Supreme: 1990 Forest Sun

GALLAGHER, DEAN 2.
County: 1996 Star Rage
Smurfit Champion: 2002 Hors La Loi III

GARRITY, RUSS 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2002 Hussard Collonges

GERAGHTY, BARRY 9.
Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone
Pertemps Final: 2003 Inching Closer
Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
County: 2003 Spirit Leader
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King

GIBSON, BRUCE 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant

GOSCHEN, MISS RILLY 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover

GREENE, RODI 1.
Coral Cup: 2002 Ilnamar

GUEST, RICHARD 2.
Smurfit Champion: 1989 Beech Road
County: 1987 Neblin

HAAN DE, BEN 3.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1990 Garrison Savannah
William Hill: 1987 Gainsay
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1980 Stopped

HACKING, MR PAUL 2.
NH Chase: 1990 Topsham Bay
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light

HARDING, BRIAN 1.
Queen Mother: 1998 One Man

HARVEY, LUKE 1.
Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord

HARRIS, MR MICKY 1.
NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth

HAWKE, NIGEL 1.
William Hill: 1991 Seagram

HENLEY, MR PETER 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer’s Nap

HIDE, PHILIP 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1995 Brief Gale

HILL, MR ALAN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1985 Elmboy

HOBBS, PETER 4.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
County: 1990 Moody Man
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1989 Envopak Token
Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man

HOLLEY, PAUL 2.
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck
JCB Triumph: 1991 Oh So Risky

JENKS, TOM 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1993 Strong Beau
JOHNSON, RICHARD 11.
Ladbrokes World: 1999 Anzum
Racing Post: 2000 Dark Stranger, 2003 Young Spartacus
totesport Gold Cup: 2000 Looks Like Trouble
Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
County: 2002 Rooster Booster
Smurfit Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2003 One Knight
Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere
Coral Cup: 2004 Monkerhostin
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan

KEIGHTLEY, SHAUN 1.
Pertemps Final: 1989 Rogers Princess

KONDRAT, ADAM 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow

LEE, GRAHAM 3.
AIB Supreme H: 2005 Arcalis
Royal & SunAlliance H: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever

LLEWELLYN, CARL 7.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Racing Post: 1988 Smart Tar
AIB Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish

LOWER, JONOTHAN 2.
AIB Supreme: 1989 Sondrio
JCB Triumph: 1995 Kissair

LYNCH, MARTIN 1.
Racing Post: 1992 Elfast

MAGUIRE, ADRIAN 6.
Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
totesport Gold Cup: 1992 Cool Ground
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta
Queen Mother: 1994 Viking Flagship
JCB Triumph: 1994 Mysilv

MAGUIRE, JASON 1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 2002 Galileo

MARSTON, WARREN 2.
AIB Supreme: 1996 Indefence
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1996 Nahthen Lad

MARTIN, MR TONY 2.
NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort, 1999 Deejaydee

MARTIN, MR RAY 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect

McCARTHY, MR TIM 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1994 Fighting Words

McCOURT, GRAHAM 5.
Racing Post: 1993 Sacre D'Or, 1994 Elfast
Smurfit Champion: 1992 Royal Gait
totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin
Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator

McCOY, TONY 15.
AIB Supreme: 1999 Hors La Loi III
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet, 1998 Edredon Bleu
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief
Smurfit Champion: 1997 Make A Stand
totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Cathcart: 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
County: 1998 Blowing Wind
Racing Post: 1999 Majadou
Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
Bumper: 2003 Liberman

McGRATH, LARRY 1.
Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon

McGRATH, RICHARD 1.
Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby

McHUGH, MR SAUL 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2003 Royal Predica

McNAMARA, MR J T 2
NH Chase: 2002 Rith Dubh
Sporting Index: 2005 Spot Thedifference

McNEILL, SIMON 1.
Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic

McWILLIAMS, PAT 1.
AIB Supreme: 1991 Destriero

MITCHELL, MR TIM 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1997 Fantus

MOFFATT, JIMMY 1.
County: 1995 Home Counties

MULHOLLAND, TONY 1.
Pertemps Final: 1990 Henry Mann

MULLINS, MR SEAMUS 1.
NH Chase: 1989 Boraceva

MULLINS, MR WILLIE 1.
Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which

MURPHY, DECLAN 1.
Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation

MURPHY, EAMON 1.
Racing Post: 1991 Foyle Fisherman
MURPHY, TIMMY 6.
Racing Post: 1997 Terao
County: 1999 Sir Talbot, 2005 Fontanesi
Pertemps Final: 2004 Creon
Racing Post: 2004 Tikram
Irish Independent Arkle: 2005 Contraband

NEEDHAM, MRS FIONA 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option

NIVEN, PETER 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1994 Monsieur Le Cure

O’DWYER, CONOR 3.
totesport Gold Cup: 1996 Imperial Call
Smurfit Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace

O’HARE, MR MARK 1.
NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum

O’KEEFFE, ALAN 1.
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First

O’NEILL, GERRY 1.
Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey

O'NEILL, SEAMUS 1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1984 Fealty

O'SULLIVAN, MR WILLIAM 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen

OSBORNE, JAMIE 11.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1993 Travado, 1992 Young Pokey, 1994 Nakir
AIB Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader, 1992 Flown
Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Ladbrokes World: 1992 Nomadic Way, 1997 Karshi
County: 1992 Dusty Miller
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton

PERRETT, MARK 5.
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate, 1994 Balasani
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1989 Sayfar's Lad
AIB Supreme: 1988 Vagador
JCB Triumph: 1983 Saxon Farm

PITMAN, MARK 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 1991 Garrison Savannah

POLLOCK, MR BEN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane

POWELL, BRENDAN 2.
Cathcart: 1988 Private Views
Bumper: 1999 Monsignor

QUEALLY, MR JOHN 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1986 Glyde Court

RICHARDS, MARK 2.
JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose

RIMELL, MISS KATIE 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1989 Three Counties

SCUDAMORE, PETER 13.
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian
Smurfit Champion: 1988 Celtic Shot, 1993 Granville Again
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1993 Young Hustler, 1992 Miinnehoma, 1991 Rolling Ball
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1987 Half Free
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1990 Regal Ambition
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1989 Pukka Major
Queen Mother: 1987 Pearlyman
William Hill: 1986 Charter Party
JCB Triumph: 1986 Solar Cloud

SPENCER, JAMIE 1.
Bumper: 2002 Pizarro

STOREY, BRIAN 1.
Cathcart: 1997 Sparky Gayle

SWAN, CHARLIE 17.
AIB Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
Pertemps Final: 1993 Fissure Seal
JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya, 2002 Scolardy
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John, 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1994 Danoli, 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run
Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2000 Joe Cullen
Queen Mother: 1995 Viking Flagship
Smurfit Champion H: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq

SWEENEY, MR COLMAN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2005 Sleeping Night

TIERNEY, EAMON 1.
Racing Post: 1990 New Halen

THORNTON, ANDREW 3.
William Hill: 1996 Maamur
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1998 French Holly
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn

THORNTON, ROBERT 6.
Walwyn Muir: 1997 King Lucifer
Pertemps Final: 1997 Pharanear
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning, 2005 Kelami
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance
Brit Insurance: 2005 Moulin Riche

TITLEY, JASON 1.
Pertemps Final: 1992 My View

TIZZARD, JOE 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1998 Earthmover
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles

TRELOGGEN, MR RON 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk

WAKLEY, RUPERT 1.
NH Chase: 1998 Wandering Light

WALEY-COHEN, MR SAM 1.
Racing Post: 2005 Liberthine

WALFORD, ROBERT 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2000 Honey Mount

WALL, TREVOR 1.
County: 1988 Cashew King

WALSH, RUBY 8.
Bumper: 1998 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Missed That
Racing Post: 2002 Blowing Wind
Irish Independent Arkle: 2003 Azertyuiop
Queen Mother: 2004 Azertyuiop
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran
County: 2004 Sporazene
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother

WALSH, MR TED 4.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Queen Mother: 1979 Hilly Way
Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery, 1976 Prolan

WHELAN, KEN 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller

WIDGER, MR ROBERT 1.
NH Chase: 2004 Native Emperor

WILLIAMS, PAUL 1.
Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari

WILLIAMSON, NORMAN 11.
Smurfit Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
Racing Post: 1995 Kadi, 1998 Super Coin
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1995 Putty Road, 2000 Monsignor
JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy
Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
AIB Supreme: 2003 Back In Front

WILSON, MR NOEL 1.
NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island

WOODS, FRANCIS 2.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1995 Klairon Davis
Queen Mother: 1996 Klairon Davis

WYER, LORCAN 2.
NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1999 Barton

YOUNG, MR RICHARD 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff

Key:
AIB Supreme - Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Brit Insurance - Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle
Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Ladbrokes World- Ladbrokes World Hurdle
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge
Cup Handicap
Irish Independent Arkle - Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
NH Chase - National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Queen Mother - Queen Mother Champion Chase
Racing Post - Racing Post Plate
Royal & SunAlliance C - Royal & SunAlliance Chase
Royal & SunAlliance H - Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Smurfit Champion - Smurfit Champion Hurdle
Sporting Index - Sporting Index Cross-Country Chase
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE