racingbetter.co.uk FormGenie - animated banner
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!


2.35pm IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY

Class A, Grade One, £140,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 2m. Weights: 5yo 11st 2lb; 6yo+ 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £81,200; 2nd: £30,800; 3rd: £15,400; 4th: £7,000; 5th: £3,500; 6th: £2,100

1) CONTRABAND (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 7-11-07 Timmy Murphy 7/1

2) ASHLEY BROOK (Eva Ellis) Kevin Bishop 7-11-07 Paddy Brennan 20/1

3) RIVER CITY (Mrs Rowley-Williams & Partners) Noel Chance 8-11-07 Tom Doyle 10/1

4) WATSON LAKE (John Corr) Noel Meade IRE 7-11-07 Paul Carberry 17/2

5) MY WILL (Judy Stewart) Paul Nicholls 5-11-02 Ruby Walsh

6) MARIAH ROLLINS (Gone West Racing Syndicate) Pat Fahy IRE 7-11-00 David Casey

7) WAR OF ATTRITION (Gigginstown House Stud) Mouse Morris IRE 6-11-07 Conor O'Dwyer 11/4 Fav

8) MADE IN JAPAN (Terry Evans) Philip Hobbs 5-11-02 Richard Johnson

9) NED KELLY (Sue Magnier) Edward O'Grady IRE 9-11-07 Davy Russell

10) ULAAN BAATAR (J O’Flaherty) Sue Harrington 8-11-07 Barry Geraghty

11) SIR OJ (Brian Keenan) Noel Meade IRE b8-11-07 Mick Fitzgerald

12) MONDUL (Partners In Crime) Milton Harris 5-11-02 Seamus Durack

13) TOWN CRIER (Trevor Hemmings) Sue Smith 10-11-07 Dominic Elsworth

14) MAMBO DES MOTTES (John Nicholls/Roy Robbins/David Nash) Venetia Williams 5-11-02 Alan O'Keeffe

15) THE LAST CAST (D P Barrie) Hughie Morrison 6-11-07 Tom Scudamore

16) STEEL BAND (Irish World Partners Syndicate) Paul Roche IRE 7-11-07 Gary Hutchinson

17) SUPREME DEVELOPER (Mrs A N Durkan) Ferdy Murphy p8-11-07 Brian Harding

PU) LIMERICK BOY (Favourites Racing) Venetia Williams 7-11-07 Sam Thomas

UR 9) KADOUNT (Elite Racing Club) Alan King 7-11-07 Robert Thornton

19 ran

Breeder: Peter Player Breeding: Red Ransom (USA) - Shortfall (Last Tycoon)

Dist: 1, 4, 1.5, nk, 4, 3, 6, .5, 11, 1, 4, 5, 5, 9, 1.5, 24

Tote: Win: £7.80 Places: £3.10; £6.80; £3.20 Exacta: £127.50

Winning trainer: MARTIN CHARLES PIPE Date of birth: 29/5/45 Date of first licence: 1977 Previous occupation: Amateur rider, shop manager for father, bookmaker David Pipe Cheltenham Festival wins: (33) JCB Triumph Hurdle (1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1997 Make A Stand, 1993 Granville Again), Coral Cup (2002 Ilnamar, 1997 Big Strand, 1993 Olympian), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma), Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase (1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize), Royal & SunAlliance Hurdle (1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition), Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III), Cathcart (1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair), Irish Independent Arkle (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief, 2005 Contraband), Mildmay of Flete (1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind), Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle (1998 Blowing Wind), Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2003 Liberman) Other major wins: John Smith’s Grand Nationaal (1994 Miinnehoma), Welsh National (1993 Riverside Boy, 1992 Run For Free, 1991 Carvill's Hill, 1988 & 1989 Bonanza Boy), Scottish Grand National (1993 Run For Free), Paddy Power Gold Cup (1987 Beau Ranger, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001 Shooting Light, 2002 Cyfor Malta, 2004 Celestial Gold), Hennessy Gold Cup (1991 Chatam, 1988 Strands Of Gold), betfred Gold Cup (1995 Cache Fleur, 2004 Puntal), Totesport Gold Trophy (1997 Make A Stand, 2002 Copeland), Tripleprint Gold Cup (1993 Fragrant Dawn, 1998 Northern Starlight), Long Walk Hurdle (1992 Vagog, 2002 Deano’s Beeno), cantorsport.co.uk Silver Cup (2001 Shooting Light, 2003 Horus), Reynoldstown Novices’ Chase (2004 Our Vic) Wins (1974/75-2003/04): 1, 5, 5, 2, 6, 12, 14, 20 23, 32, 51, 79, 106, 129, 208, 224, 230, 224, 194, 126, 137, 176, 212, 208, 187, 243, 168, 235, 190, 175 Number of horses in training (1984-2004): 28, 38, 65, 60, 62, 108, 107, 131, 120, 81, 122, 66, 91, 94, 106, 136, 146, 103, 140, 165, 165 Wins This Season: 164

Winning Jockey: Timothy James Murphy Date of birth: August 20, 1974 First winner: Gayloire, Kilmuckridge point to point (Co Wexford) General: Rode the last ever winner over jumps at Nottingham - Dominie (29/2/96) Cheltenham Festival Wins: (5) MILDMAY OF FLETE CHASE (1997 Terao, 2004 Tikram), VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HCAP HURDLE (1999 Sir Talbot), PERTEMPS FINAL (2004 Creon), IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE (2005 Contraband) Other major wins: REHEARSAL CHASE (1998 See More Business), PILLAR PROPERTY CHASE (1998 See More Business), ASCOT HURDLE (1998 Juyush), AGFA DIAMOND HCAP CHASE (1999 Clever Remark); REYNOLDSTOWN NOVICES’ CHASE (2004 Our Vic), Irish Hennessy Gold Cup (2003 Beef Or Salmon), Lexus Chase (2002 Beef Or Salmon), Paddy Power Gold Cup (2004 Celestial Gold), Hennessy Gold Cup (2004 Celestial Gold) Number of Wins (1995/96-2003/2004): 26; 28; 60; 73; 64; 54; 98; 42; 57 Wins This Season: 126

INITIAL SECOND RACE QUOTES

Timmy Murphy, rider of the successful Contraband, said: "it was important for him to get a big jump at the last.

"He’s never been a bad horse and we have been waiting for this ground.

"Up the hill he didn’t stop. He’s a funny old horse and has his quirks, and he changed his lead and went to his left, but I thought he had gone past the other horse.

"It is a long time since there have been 20 runners in the Arkle and it was very competitive from the start; we were flat out all the way and it was important to keep him happy."

After the stewards’ inquiry the placings remained unaltered.

WIN QUOTES

CONTRABAND PREVAILS

Contraband gave trainer Martin Pipe and owner David Johnson a fourth Irish Independent Arkle success following on from Or Royal in 1997, Champleve the following year and Well Chief last year.

Connections had to endure a nervous stewards’ enquiry before their charge was confirmed the winner.

Before the result of the enquiry was announced, winning rider Timmy Murphy said: "I think so," after Pipe had asked him: "Do you think we’ll keep it - what happened?"

Johnson said: "That was one of my punts of the week and I don’t want to tempt fate before the result is announced. That’s our fourth win in this and he’s been laid out for it and come here fresh - we did punt it and I hope that we keep the race!

"He needed the good ground and I hope that we have got one under our belts. You can see how much that I’ve had on because I’ve lost my voice! Timmy gave him a brilliant ride. Perhaps we’ll be celebrating in five minutes time."

Upon being told that Contraband was a 1/50 chance on the exchanges to keep the race, Pipe said: "I hope they’re right - they’ve been 1/300 before now and been beaten! It would be very nice to win as it’s a great race with young chasers in their prime at Cheltenham - he’s a decent horse although I was worried about War Of Attrition.

"He jumped well and Ashley Brook ran well as well - I’m very nervous. This horse was a topical tip as the Irish have come over here for the Contraband!"

After it was announced that the placing remained unaltered, Pipe said: "He jumped and stayed well. It is always a fast race and the ground helped - I thought that it would suit him.

"Timmy gave him a great ride and they jumped the last while the other one didn’t. This was a very decent flat horse for William Haggas.

"I bought him on the same evening that I had to attend the premiere for the Seabiscuit film. Newmarket sales were on the same evening and you can say that I enjoyed both premieres now that this horse has won the Arkle!

"I bought him by telephone [with Jeff Pearce bidding] for 64,000gns and I had offered to buy him for three times more than that before the sale."

SECOND RACE PLACED QUOTES

ASHLEY BROOK JUST LOSES OUT

Ashley Brook came within a length of giving trainer Kevin Bishop a first Festival success when finishing second to Contraband in the Irish Independent Arkle Chase.

"He pecked on landing at the last and if he hadn’t then I think he might have won," said Bishop. "The horse just doesn’t give up when pressed, and one of his real assets is his early speed.

"I had doubts going into the race today with the ground and his shins were not 100 per cent but I thought that he only has one novice year and is going to be very high in the handicap next season. We were originally thinking of staying races for him next season as he will get further and he’ll have no problem staying three miles.

"He’ll be sore tomorrow and we’ll see how his shins are before deciding if he’ll run again this season."

Noel Chance, who saddled River City to finish third, added: "I was delighted with that and he’ll go to Liverpool, where he’ll finish closer to the winner. The flatter track will suit him better and it wouldn’t bother me if the ground was fast."

Noel Meade, trainer of fourth-placed Watson Lake, said: "He made a mistake at the second but got back into the race and was not good enough on the day. The ground was also a shade too quick for him, he prefers it a bit softer."

Other Quotes

NO EXCUSES FOR BEATEN ARKLE FAVOURITE

Conor O’Dwyer offered "no excuses" for 11-4 favourite War of Attrition, who trailed in only seventh behind Contraband in the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy.

O’Dwyer said: "He jumped super and travelled great but, on this ground and in this company, two miles is probably a bit sharp for him.

"He missed the plain fence between the two ditches, but that was not the problem. We were beaten running down the hill, and, though we winged the third last, it was all over by then."

The drying ground was also considered the reason for My Will failing to make the frame, though Paul Nicholls’s runner, who finished fifth, ran respectably.

Owner Andy Stewart said: "The going was always a worry, and, ironically, My Will has beaten the first two on soft ground. In the circumstances, we have to be pleased, and he never stopped trying."

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Arkle Challenge Trophy was inaugurated in 1969, after Arkle's three wins in the Cheltenham Gold Cup (1964-6). In its first year, the race was worth £1,365, and won by Chatham (10/1), trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Terry Biddlecombe. The 2005 running has total prize money of £140,000. It was known as the Cotswold Chase before 1969. 2. The Irish Independent, which backed the Arkle Chase for the first time in 2000, is only the race’s third sponsor. Guinness sponsored from 1994 until 1999, having taken over from Waterford Castle, who had supported since the first sponsored running in 1991.3. The Irish Independent Arkle Chase has always been a fiercely contested event, and the following have gone on to other Championship victories at the Cheltenham Festival:

2003 Azertyuiop (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2004)

2002 Moscow Flyer (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2003)

1999 Flagship Uberalles (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2002)

1995 Klairon Davis (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 1996)

1991 Remittance Man (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 1992)

1989 Waterloo Boy (2nd Queen Mother Champion Chase 1990, 1991 and 3rd 1992)

1978 Alverton (Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup winner 1979).

Alverton is the only horse to have won both The Irish Independent Arkle Chase and Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup.4. The lowest number of runners has been 8 (1982), the highest 19 (1987).5. The Irish Independent Arkle Chase has seen several trainers and jockeys run up strings of wins. Peter Easterby trained three winners - Alverton 1978, Clayside 1981 and Ryeman 1983 - as have current handlers Nicky Henderson (Remittance Man 1991, Travado 1993 and Tiutchev in 2000) and Martin Pipe, who notched up successive wins with Or Royal in 1997 and Champleve in 1998 before Well Chief gave him a third victory last year. Paul Nicholls has won the contest twice, with Flagship Uberalles in 1999 and Azertyuiop in 2003. Among jockeys, Jamie Osborne won it three times, and that was a hat-trick between 1992 and 1994 on Young Pokey, Travado, and Nakir for three different trainers, Oliver Sherwood, Nicky Henderson and Simon Christian. Tony McCoy equalled Osborne’s three wins last year when scoring on Well Chief, having also been aboard Or Royal (1997) and Champleve (1998).6. Irish trainers have won The Irish Independent Arkle Chase nine times, including three of the last nine runnings with Klairon Davis (1995), Ventana Canyon (1996) and Moscow Flyer (2002).7. The longest-priced winner of The Irish Independent Arkle Chase is Gala's Image, successful at 25/1 in 1987, while Pendil (1972) and Chinrullah (1979) are the shortest-priced scorers at 10/11. Six other favourites have won - Canasta Lad (1974), Clayside (1981), Bobsline (1984), Remittance Man (1991), Klairon Davis (1995) and Azertyuiop (2003).8. The fastest time for the two miles of The Irish Independent Arkle Chase was 3m 46.5s by Tiutchev in 2000, beating the previous best of 3m 52.5s set by Or Royal in 1997.9. Until 1980, The Irish Independent Arkle Chase was always run on the Wednesday of the National Hunt Festival. It now takes place on the opening day, Tuesday.

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE

Previous Results

2004-WINNER-WELL CHIEF 5-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1

2ND-Kicking King 6-11-07 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2

3RD-Le Duc 5-11-03 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-25/1

16 ran, Time-3m 55.80s Dist-1, 7 5/2 Fav Thisthatantother (f)

2003-WINNER-AZERTYUIOP 6-11-08 Owner-John & Lisa Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4 Fav

2ND-Impek 7-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1

3RD-Isio 7-11-08 Owner-Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-10/1 9 ran, Time-3m 56.70s Dist-11, 1

2002-WINNER-MOSCOW FLYER 8-11-08 Owner-Brian Kearney; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2

2ND-Seebald 7-11-08 Owner-The Macca and Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav

3RD-Armaturk 5-11-03 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1

12 ran, Time-3m 50.50s Dist-4, 132001 - Cancelled

2000-WINNER-TIUTCHEV 7-11-08 Owner-The Liars Poker Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-8/1

2ND-Cenkos 6-11-08 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1

3RD-Decoupage 8-11-08 Owner-Decoupage Partnership; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP- 7/4 Fav

12 ran, Time-3m 46.5s Dist-8, 81999-WINNER-FLAGSHIP UBERALLES 5-11-00 Owner-Elizabeth Gutner & Michael Krysztofiak Racing; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-11/12ND-Tresor De Mai 5-11-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/13RD-Nipper Reed 9-11-8 Owner-Graham Piper; Trainer-Rod Simpson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-10/1

14 ran, Time-3m 58.1s Dist-2.5, 14 4/1 Fav His Song (5th)1998-WINNER-CHAMPLEVE 5-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2

2ND-Hill Society 6-11-08 Owner-Pat Garvey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey- Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1

3RD-Mandys Mantino 8-11-08 Owner-John Plackett ; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; SP-25/1

16 ran Time-3m 55.1s Dist-sh, 1.5 11/2 Fav Kadastrof (10th)1997-WINNER-OR ROYAL 6-11-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2

2ND-Squire Silk 8-11-08 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-11/2

3RD-Celibate 6-11-08 Owner-Stamford Bridge Partnership; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Jamie Railton; SP-13/2

9 ran Time-3m 52.5s Dist-.5, 6 11/10 Fav Mulligan (f)1996-WINNER-VENTANA CANYON 7-11-08 Owner-Philip Myerscough; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1

2ND-Arctic Kinsman 8-11-08 Owner-Rosie Hambro and D Milne; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-13/2

3RD-Super Coin 8-11-08 Owner-George and Joan Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Pat McLoughlin; SP-66/1 16 ran, Time-4m 0.5s Dist-20, 8 7/2 Fav Draborgie (p.u.)1995-WINNER-KLAIRON DAVIS 6-11-08 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Francis Woods; SP-7/2 Fav

2ND-Sound Man 7-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Edward O'Grady lRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-6/13RD-Camitrov 5-11-00 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Simon Christian; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-16/1

11 ran, Time-4m 7.2s Dist-.5, 91994-WINNER-NAKIR 6-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Simon Christian; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/1

2ND-Baydon Star 7-11-08 Owner-Shirley Robins; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-5/2 Fav

3RD-Southolt 6-11-08 Owner-Geoff Hubbard; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-33/1

10 ran, Time-4m 4s Dist-8, 1.5

IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Irish Independent Arkle Chase since 2000, Guinness Arkle Chase 1994-99, Waterford Crystal Arkle Chase 1991-93, no sponsor 1969-90, Cotswold Chase before 1969)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Well Chief 5-11-03 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 9/1 16

2003 Azertyuiop 6-11-08 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John and Lisa Hales 5/4F 9

2002 Moscow Flyer 8-11-08 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 11/2 12

2001 No race (Foot and Mouth disease)

2000 Tiutchev 7-11-08 Mick FitzGerald Nicky Henderson Liars Poker Partnership 8/1 12

1999 Flagship Uberalles 5-11-00 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 11/1 14

1998 Champleve 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 13/2 16

1997 Or Royal 6-11-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 11/2 9

1996 Ventana Canyon 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Edward O'Grady IRE Philip Myerscough 7/1 16

1995 Klairon Davis 6-11-08 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 7/2F 11

1994 Nakir 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Simon Christian Jim Lewis 9/1 10

1993 Travado 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Mrs Michael Ennever 5/1 8

1992 Young Pokey 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Maurice Oberstein 4/1 11

1991 Remittance Man 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Jim Collins 85/40 F 14

1990 Comandante 8-11-08 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Maurice Pinto 9/2 14

1989 Waterloo Boy 6-11-08 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Michael Deeley 20/1 14

1988 Danish Flight 9-11-08 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 11/2 12

1987 Gala’s Image 7-11-08 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 25/1 19

1986 Oregon Trail 6-11-08 Ronnie Beggan Simon Christian Henry Ponsonby 14/1 14

1985 Boreen Prince 8-11-08 Niall Madden Andrew McNamara IRE William Lenehan 15/2 16

1984 Bobsline 8-11-08 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE R H Kelsey 5/4F 8

1983 Ryeman 6-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby D Slater 16/1 16

1982 The Brockshee 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Arthur Moore IRE T Murray 12/1 19

1981 Clayside 7-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby Mrs D Grant 5/2F 13

1980 Anaglogs Daughter 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Bill Durkan IRE A Durkan 9/4 9

1979 Chinrullah 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole IRE Mrs R Eastwood 10/11F 8

1978 Alverton 8-11-08 Graham Thorner Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/2 12

1977 Tip The Wink 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Pat Taylor Michael Simmonds 15/2 10

1976 Roaring Wind 8-11-08 Reg Crank Roy Cambidge S Jones 11/1 16

1975 Broncho II 6-11-11 Colin Tinkler Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesely 8/1 12

1974 Canasta Lad 8-11-11 Jeff King Peter Bailey Mrs R Hague 2/1F 10

1973 Denys Adventure 8-12-01 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 8/1 10

1972 Pendil 7-12-01 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs C Kinney 10/11F 10

1971 Alpheus 6-11-08 Eddie Wright Tom Dreaper IRE Lord Donoughmore 15/1 11

1970 Soloning 5-11-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Mrs C E Thornton 4/1 13

1969 Chatham 5-11-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell C Knott 10/1 10

1968 The Hustler 6-11-12 Barry Brogan Earl Jones Mrs D E Crouch 20/1 11

1967 Arctic Stream 7-12-02 Ben Hannon P Rooney IRE J A Duffy 8/1 9

1966 Arctic Sunset 6-12-06 George Milburn Ken Oliver J R McNair 3/1 9

1965 Flyingbolt 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 13

1964 Greektown 8-11-08 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 13/2 16

1963 Ben Stack 6-12-01 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 13/8F 17

1962 Prudent Barney 8-12-01 Johnny East Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 9

1961 Mountcashel King 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Glyn 2/5F 12

1960 Mazurka 6-11-12 Ron Harrison Ron Smyth Mrs Chris Barnes 10/1 25

1959 Flame Gun 8-12-04 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon Michael Sobell 7/2 14

1958 Fortria 6-12-01 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 7/2 17

1957 Ballyatom 5-11-04 Mr Bob McCreery George Beeby David Evans-Bevan 8/1 13

1956 Sir Ken 9-12-03 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 5/4F 17

1955 Manuscrit 5-11-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Mme Peggy Hennessy 10/1 20

1954 Armorial III 5-11-05 Rene Emery Fulke Walwyn Mrs M de Pret-Roose 7/2F 17

1953 Bramble Tudor 5-11-12 Tim Molony Stewart Wight Lord Joicey 11/4 9

1952 Nautical Print 5-11-00 Tommy Cusack Gerry Wilson Lt Col J F Harrison 6/1 15

1951 Red Steel 5-11-00 Dick Francis Frank Cundell Hugh Sumner 4/1F 15

1950 High Level 5-11-04 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell T E Ward 9/2 14

1949 Grand Refrain 5-11-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 9/4F 12

1948 Top Cash 6-12-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 3/1 9

1947 No race (abandoned due to snow and frost)

1946 Bright Penny 6-11-12 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Penrhyn 5/1 15

THE 2004 IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE

RESULT IN DETAIL

Class A, Grade One, £140,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 2m. Weights: 5yo 11st 3lb, 6yo+ 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £81,200; 2nd: £30,800; 3rd: £15,400; 4th: £7,000; 5th: £3,500; 6th: £2,1001) WELL CHIEF (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 5-11-03 Tony McCoy 9/1

2) KICKING KING (Conor Clarkson) Tom Taaffe IRE 6-11-07 Barry Geraghty 7/2

3) LE DUC (Judy Stewart) Paul Nicholls 5-11-03 Joe Tizzard 25/1

4) JAHASH (J Hawkins) Alan King 6-11-07 Robert Thornton 150/1

5) COLCA CANYON (Philip Myerscough) Jessica Harrington 7-11-07 Robbie Power 16/1

6) JOHN JAMES (Monica Cogan) Homer Scott IRE 8-11-07 Ken Whelan 100/1

7) KELTIC BARD (M Rowland, M Collins & P Cox) Charlie Mann 7-11-07 Noel Fehily 25/1

8) CARACCIOLA (Piers Pottinger) Nicky Henderson 7-11-07 Mick Fitzgerald 15/2

UR 2 OUT) PUNTAL (Terry Neill) Martin Pipe t8-11-07 Timmy Murphy 50/1

F 2 OUT) TIDOUR (Mrs M Fisher) Paul Webber 8-11-07 Tommy Doyle 33/1

F 2) THISTHATANDTOTHER (Graham Roach) Paul Nicholls 8-11-07 Ruby Walsh 5/2 Fav

PU BEF 3 OUT) PALUA (Mark Barrett & Parters) Emma Lavelle t8-11-07 Barry Fenton 25/1

PU BEF 3 OUT) OUR ARMAGEDDON (Leslie Garrett) Richard Guest 7-11-07 Larry McGrath 17/2

UR LAST) MISTER MCGOLDRICK (Richard Longley) Sue Smith 7-11-07 Dominic Elsworth 50/1

PU BEF 3 OUT) ROYALEETY (Mr & Mrs John Poynton) Ian Williams 5-11-03 Paul Moloney 33/1

UR 4 OUT) CENTRAL HOUSE (John Kenny)Dessie Hughes IRE 7-11-07 Paul Carberry 11/116 ran Going: GoodBreeder: Gestut Norina, Germany Breeding: ch g Night Shift (USA) - Wellesiena (GER)Distances: 1, 7, 10, 6, 4, 8, 14 Time: 3m 55.80sTote Win: £10.00 Places: £2.90; £2.10; £6.80 Exacta: £34.80

Winning trainer: MARTIN CHARLES PIPE Date of birth: 29/5/45 Date of first licence: 1977 Previous occupation: Amateur rider, shop manager for father, bookmaker David Pipe. Cheltenham Festival wins: (31) JCB Triumph Hurdle (1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair), Bonusprint Stayers' Hurdle (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1997 Make A Stand, 1993 Granville Again), Coral Eurobet Cup (2002 Ilnamar, 1997 Big Strand, 1993 Olympian), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma), Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase (1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica), Royal & SunAlliance Hurdle (1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition), Gerrard Supreme Hurdle (1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III), Cathcart (1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair), Irish Independent Arkle (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief), Mildmay of Flete (1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind), Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle (1998 Blowing Wind), Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2003 Liberman) Other major wins: Grand National (1994 Miinnehoma), Welsh National (1993 Riverside Boy, 1992 Run For Free, 1991 Carvill's Hill, 1988 & 1989 Bonanza Boy), Scottish Grand National (1993 Run For Free), Paddy Power Gold Cup (1987 Beau Ranger, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001 Shooting Light, 2002 Cyfor Malta), Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup (1991 Chatam, 1988 Strands Of Gold), Whitbread Gold Cup (1995 Cache Fleur), Tote Gold Trophy (1997 Make A Stand), Tripleprint Gold Cup (1993 Fragrant Dawn, 1998 Northern Starlight), Long Walk Hurdle (1992 Vagog, 2002 Deano’s Beeno), cantorsport.co.uk Silver Cup (2001 Shooting Light, 2003 Horus), Reynoldstown Novices’ Chase (2004 Our Vic) Wins (1974/75-2002/03): 1, 5, 5, 2, 6, 12, 14, 20 23, 32, 51, 79, 106, 129, 208, 224, 230, 224, 194, 126, 137, 176, 212, 208, 187, 243, 168, 235, 190 Number of horses in training (1984-2003): 28, 38, 65, 60, 62, 108, 107, 131, 120, 81, 122, 66, 91, 94, 106, 136, 146, 103, 140, 165 Wins This Season: 151

Winning Jockey: Anthony Peter McCoy Date of Birth: 04/05/74 First Winner: Thurles, 26/03/92 (First winner in Britain: 07/09/94, Exeter, Chickabiddy) Apprenticeship: Four years with Jim Bolger.Cheltenham Festival Wins: (15) GRAND ANNUAL CHASE (1996 Kibreet, 1998 Edredon Bleu), IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief), SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE (1997 Make A Stand), TOTE GOLD CUP (1997 Mr Mulligan), CATHCART CHASE (1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair) Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HURDLE (1998 Blowing Wind), GERRARD SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE (1999 Hors La Loi III), MILDMAY OF FLETE CHALLENGE CUP HCAP CHASE (1999 Majadou), QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE (2000 Edredon Bleu), WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER (2003 Liberman) Other major wins: KING GEORGE VI CHASE (2002 Best Mate), SCOTTISH GRAND NATIONAL (1997 Belmont King), REHEARSAL CHASE (1996 Belmont King), PADDY POWER GOLD CUP (1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001 Shooting Light), PILLAR PROPERTY CHASE (1999 Cyfor Malta), TRIPLEPRINT GOLD CUP CHASE (1998 Northern Starlight), EXTRAMAN HENRY VIII NOVICES’ CHASE (1998 Dines), GROSVENOR CASINOS LONG DISTANCE HURDLE (1999 Galant Moss), FIRST NATIONAL GOLD CUP H’CAP CHASE (2000 Upgrade), LONG WALK HURDLE (2002 Deano’s Beeno), MELLING CHASE (Viking Flagship 1996), MARTELL AINTREE HURDLE (1998 Pridwell) Winners 1994/5-2002/03:74,175, 189,253,186,245,191, 289, 257 Wins this season: 187

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE