Dooley Insurance Champion Novice Chase
horse racing tipster
Grade 1, Punchestown 18:35
€125,000 guaranteed
5yo plus
3m 120y    
Tuesday 26th April 2022

Free Racing Tips

1 Capodanno 11/4
2 Lifetime Ambition 12/1
3 Fury Road 15/2
7 ran Distances: 6½l, 9l, 20l
Time: 6m 26.70s (slow by 30.70s)

Capodanno claimed top honours as hot favourite Bob Olinger proved bitterly disappointing.

Henry de Bromhead’s Bob Olinger looked a potential superstar in the making as a novice hurdler last season and while his jumping was not foot perfect, he won his first two starts over fences readily.

However, while he his doubled his Cheltenham Festival tally in the Turners’ Novices’ Chase last month, he would have been well beaten had Galopin Des Champs not come to grief at the final fence.

With no Galopin Des Champs to worry about and a tongue-tie fitted for the first time, Bob Olinger was in the hands of Rachael Blackmore, but was in trouble a long way from home and was pulled up before the home straight.

The Willie Mullins-trained Capodanno, who finished fourth in the Brown Advisory Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham, travelled strongly throughout and readily accounted for Lifetime Ambition by six and a half lengths under Mark Walsh.

“I just felt coming out of Cheltenham we didn’t do the right thing. Having a chat with Mark beforehand, he was thinking the same way as I was and he wanted to be positive, that suited me,” said Mullins.

“We always thought that he stayed, it was just about the right way to ride him. We’d been holding him up and we had made the running once or twice.

“In the bigger races we hadn’t been bold enough and today was the day just to be bold and see what happens.

“It worked out and hopefully we might have a Gold Cup horse on our hands. He gallops and jumps and usually the Gold Cup is on good ground, that’ll do us.”

Tebwin

Dooley Insurance Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1)
€125,000 guaranteed, 5yo plus, 3m 120y, Class 1
7 ran
Going: Good to Yielding, Yielding in places

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1     Capodanno 6 11-10 W P Mullins Mark Walsh 11/4
2
Lifetime Ambition 7 11-10 Mrs John Harrington Robbie Power 12/1
3
9 Fury Road 8 11-10 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 15/2
4
20 Ballyshannon Rose 9 11-3 P G Fahey Brian Hayes 50/1
5
Millers Bank 8 11-10 Alex Hales Kielan Woods 10/1
PU Beacon Edge 8 11-10 Noel Meade Sean Flanagan 11/1
PU Bob Olinger 7 11-10 Henry De Bromhead Rachael Blackmore 6/5F

Mathematician Betting

Past Results:

Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP

2021 Colreevy 8 11-05 Mrs N Flynn W P Mullins Danny Mullins 7/1

2020 Abandonded - Covid 19

2019 Delta Work 6-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott D N Russell 13/8F

2018 The Storyteller 7-11-10 Mrs P Sloan Gordon Elliott D N Russell 16/1

2017 Disko 6-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud N Meade B J Cooper 13/8

2016 Zabana 7-11-10 Chris Jones Andrew Lynch Davy Russell 7/2

2015 Valseur Lido 6-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 15/2

2014 Carlingford Lough 8-11-10 J P McManus John Kiely A P McCoy 7/2

2013 Mount Benbulben 8-11-10 Barry Connell Gordon Elliott Danny Mullins 14/1

2012 Sir Des Champs 6-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Davy Russell 2/7 Fav

2011 Quito De La Roque 7-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy Davy Russell 7/2

2010 Kempes 7-11-10 J P McManus Willie Mullins A P McCoy 9/1

2009 Rare Bob 7-11-10 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes Paddy Flood 7/1

2008 Air Force One 6-11-10 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Charlie Mann GB Noel Fehily 2/1

2007 Offshore Account 7-11-10 Brian Polly Charlie Swan Denis O’Regan 16/1

2006 Missed That 7-11-10 Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins David Casey 4/1

2005 Forget The Past 7-11-10 Sean Mulryan Michael O’Brien Timmy Murphy 7/4 Fav

2004 Lord Sam 8-11-08 Plain Peeps Victor Dartnall GB Jim Culloty 5/4 Fav

2003 Heart Midoltian 6-11-00 Mrs Seamus Neville Seamus Neville Davy Russell 16/1

2002 Native Endurance 6-10-09 Patrick J O’Donovan Paddy Mullins David Casey 11/2

*2001 Sackville 8-11-12 Seamus O’Farrell Frances Crowley David Casey 4/11 Fav

2000 Zourito 7-12-00 Wilson Dennison Arthur Moore Barry Cash 100/30

1999 Ferbet Junior 6-12-00 David Attwood Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty 3/1

1998 Fiddlers Tune 8-11-05 Herb M Stanley Michael Cunningham A P McCoy 7/2

1997 Linton Rocks 8-11-08 Hon. Mrs Townshend Tim Thomson Jones GB Richard Dunwoody 7/4 Fav

1996 Shanagarry 7-12-00 Patrick Heffernan Patrick Heffernan Conor O’Dwyer 3/1

1995 Camitrov 5-11-03 Jim Lewis Simon Christian GB Richard Dunwoody 7/2

1994 Belvederian 7-12-00 Tony O’Reilly Mouse Morris Graham Bradley 8/11 Fav

1993 Force Seven 6-11-05 Sheila Moore Paddy Mullins Trevor Horgan 11/4 Fav

1992 Milford Quay 9-11-10 W A Jones Martin Pipe GB Peter Scudamore 15/8 Fav

* Run at Fairyhouse

Odds catcher