AES Champion 4yo Hurdle
Grade 1, Punchestown 16:25
€100,000 added,
4yo, 2m, Class 1   
Saturday 2nd May 2020 - Abandoned

Ladbrokes

 

AES Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1)
€100,000 added, 4yo only, 2m, Class 1
entries
Going:

PAST RESULTS
Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2019 Fusil Raffles 4-11-00 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson Daryl Jacob 13/8F
2018 Saldier 4-11-00 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins RM Power 10/1
2017 Bapaume 4-11-00 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 2/1 Fav
2016 Apple's Jade 4-10-7 Gigginstown House Willie Mullins Brian Cooper 8/13 Fav
2015 Petite Parisienne 4-10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Bryan Cooper 11/4 Fav
2014 Abbyssial 4-11-00 Mrs Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 15/2
2013 Diakali 4-11-00 Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh Evs Fav
2012 Hisaabaat 4-11-00 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE Andrew Lynch 4/1
2011 Grandouet 4-11-00 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson GB Barry Geraghty 5/2
2010 Barizan 4-11-00 Peter Conway Evan Williams GB Jason Maguire 4/1
2009 Jumbo Rio 4-11-00 Patrick Wilmott Edward O’Grady Andrew McNamara 5/2
2008 Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Gerard Crehan Sabrina Harty Davy Russell 4/1
2007 Punjabi 4-11-00 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald 6/4 Fav
2006 Quatre Heures 4-11-00 John Mc’s Winchester Synd. Willie Mullins Mick Fitzgerald 9/2
2005 United 4-10-09 R B Holt Lucy Wadham GB Leighton Aspell 6/1
2004 Cherub 4-11-00 Atlantic Joinery Ltd Jonjo O’Neill GB Tony Dobbin 14/1
2003 Sporazene 4-11-00 Ged Mason/David Jackson Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 7/1
2002 Quazar 4-11-00 David Carr Jonjo O’Neill GB Tony Dobbin 9/2 Fav
*2001 Holy Orders 4-11-00 John J Brennan Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 7/1
2000 Topacio 4-11-00 Pearse Racing Club Pat Hughes Charlie Swan 10/1
1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald 7/4 Fav
1998 Zafarabad 4-11-00 Elaine Baines David Nicholson GB Richard Johnson 2/1 Fav
1997 Grimes 4-11-00 J P McManus Christy Roche Conor O’Dwyer 5/2
1996 Shaunies Lady 4-10-09 D Coughlan Aidan O’Brien A P McCoy 10/1
1995 Shaihar 4-11-00 Des Sharkey Michael O’Brien Kevin O’Brien 16/1
1994 Glenstal Flagship 4-11-00 Joe Crowley Aidan O’Brien Charlie Swan 6/1
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Miss G Maher Michael O’Brien Charlie Swan 11/4
1992 Staunch Friend 4-11-09 Benny Schmidt-Bodner Mark Tompkins GB Steve Smith Eccles 6/1
1991 Mounamara 4-11-04 David Brennan Paddy Mullins Tommy Carmody 6/1
1990 Orbis 4-11-06 Mrs C Shubotham Jim Bolger Tommy Carmody 7/4 Fav
1989 Royal Derbi 4-11-09 J Lockhart Neville Callaghan GB Graham McCourt 7/1
1988 Allen’s Mistake 4-11-03 Allen Paulson Dermot Weld Brendan Sheridan 5/2
1987 Grabel 4-11-00 P Kehoe Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 8/1
1986 Derrymore Boy 4-11-03 N Grant Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 9/2
1985 Atherstone 4-11-03 G Blair Noel Meade Paul Leech 25/1
1984 Clarinbridge 4-11-06 P Barrett Jim Bolger B Nolan 9/2 Jt Fav
1983 Grateful Heir 4-11-00 Mrs J O’Brien Liam Browne Mr Dermot Browne 20/1
1982 Bustineto 4-11-08 Timothy Kinsella Mick O’Toole Niall Madden 4/6 Fav
1981 Tie Anchor 4-11-01 Daniel Hale Paddy Prendergast Tom Morgan 3/1
1980 Pearlstone 4-10-13 William W Brainard Jun. Paddy Mullins Sean Treacy 11/2
*Run at Fairyhouse

Join Free Racing Tips for FREE today.