William Hill Ayr Gold Cup
Heritage Handicap, Ayr 15:50
£200,000 added,
3yo plus,
6f, Class 2   
Saturday 21st September 2019

Mr Lupton has been promoted to the head of the weights in Saturday’s prestigious six-furlong contest, after Dakota Gold was take out at the five-day confirmation stage.

Although the four-year-old has found life tough since winning a Group Two at the Curragh on his seasonal return in May, his Malton handler hopes a first start in handicap company in more than a year may get him back on track.

Fahey, who won the race in 2006 and 2015, said: “I’d say Mr Lupton will be my only runner in the race this year. It has not been easy for him this season, because he has had to carry a Group Two penalty in most races.

“He has had a go at Group One company, but he is not a Group One horse. Let’s get him back into handicap company and see what happens.

“He is not going to be giving lumps of weight away. He will not be giving two stone away – it will be more likely 14 or 16lb – because it is condensed handicap.

“Hopefully he can run well back at this level. They will go a fast pace, and he loves coming off a fast pace.”

The Paul Cole-trained Baron Bolt, who dead-heated with Son Of Rest in the race 12 months ago, is one of two previous winners still in the mix – alongside 2017 hero Donjuan Triumphant, from the yard of Andrew Balding, who is also responsible for Stone Of Destiny.

Buffer Zone, one of three entries for Ger Lyons alongside Ardhoomey and Medicine Jack, is the general 10-1 market leader following the omission of the William Haggas-trained ante-post favourite Victory Day.

Further Irish interest in the race may come from the Johnny Murtagh-trained Urban Beat and Downforce, who is the representative of Willie McCreery.

Having sent out subsequent Group One winner Brando to land the 2016 renewal, trainer Kevin Ryan is likely to rely on Major Jumbo and Hey Jonesy to give him victory number five in the race.

David O’Meara, seeking a second win in the event, is responsible for five of the entries among the 25 guaranteed to get a run – after leaving in Summerghand, Intisaab, Gulliver, Arecibo and Cold Stare.

William Hill Ayr Gold Cup
£200,000 added, 3yo plus, 6f, Class 2
61 remaining entries
Going: Good to Soft

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 -16609 Mr Lupton 6 9-10 Richard Fahey
2 323917 Major Jumbo 5 9-8 Kevin Ryan
3 -62486 Donjuan Triumphant 6 9-7 Andrew Balding P J McDonald
4 1400-0 Bacchus 5 9-6 Brian Meehan
5 131342 Danzeno 8 9-6 Michael Appleby
6 7-1251 Buffer Zone 4 9-4 5ex G M Lyons
7 4-4320 Laugh A Minute 4 9-3 Roger Varian
8 -25920 Hey Jonesy 4 9-3 Kevin Ryan
9 225342 Summerghand 5 9-2 David O'Meara
10 -41743 Urban Beat 4 9-1 J P Murtagh
11 546000 Gunmetal 6 9-1 David Barron
12 005910 Justanotherbottle 5 9-1 5ex Declan Carroll
13 430788 Ardhoomey 7 9-0 G M Lyons
14 711010 Air Raid 4 9-0 Jedd O'Keeffe
15 310069 Merhoob 7 8-13 John Ryan
16 531604 Camacho Chief 4 8-13 Michael Dods
17 -56004 Baron Bolt 6 8-13 Paul Cole
18 044093 Intisaab 8 8-13 David O'Meara
19 068108 Stone Of Destiny 4 8-13 Andrew Balding
20 152183 Angel Alexander 3 8-13 Tom Dascombe
21 709018 Good Effort 4 8-12 Ismail Mohammed
22 106003 Gulliver 5 8-12 David O'Meara
23 220324 Arecibo 4 8-12 David O'Meara
24 82-901 Cold Stare 4 8-12 David O'Meara
25 881305 Staxton 4 8-12 Tim Easterby
26 6-8200 Downforce 7 8-11 W McCreery
27 978800 Lake Volta 4 8-11 Mark Johnston
28 222438 Open Wide 5 8-11 Amanda Perrett
29 867900 George Bowen 7 8-10 Richard Fahey
30 501000 Soldier's Minute 4 8-10 Keith Dalgleish
31 400556 Barbill 3 8-9 Mick Channon
32 207916 Growl 7 8-9 Richard Fahey
33 450236 Embour 4 8-9 Richard Hannon
34 0-9460 Lancelot Du Lac 9 8-9 Dean Ivory
35 -51233 Louie De Palma 7 8-9 Clive Cox
36 91-621 Bernardo O'Reilly 5 8-9 5ex Richard Spencer
37 6207-0 Al Qahwa 6 8-8 David O'Meara
38 334585 Admirality 5 8-8 Roger Fell
39 009023 Hyperfocus 5 8-8 Tim Easterby
40 7-9130 Richenza 4 8-8 Ralph Beckett
41 18-201 Alaadel 6 8-8 5ex Stuart Williams
42 10-389 Red Balloons 3 8-7 Richard Fahey
43 865162 Lahore 5 8-7 Phillip Makin
44 632007 Magical Wish 3 8-7 Richard Hannon
45 688766 Glenamoy Lad 5 8-7 Michael Wigham
46 100850 Sanaadh 6 8-7 Michael Wigham
47 410891 Gabrial The Wire 3 8-7 5ex Richard Fahey
48 -03300 Great Prospector 4 8-6 Richard Fahey
49 222460 Muscika 5 8-6 David O'Meara
50 511353 Show Stealer 6 8-6 Rae Guest
51 313112 Alkaraama 3 8-6 Sir Michael Stoute
52 2-3007 Aljady 4 8-6 Richard Fahey
53 1-4679 Ice Lord 7 8-6 Chris Wall
54 183111 Major Valentine 7 8-6 5ex John O'Shea
55 32U134 Royal Residence 4 8-5 James Tate
56 824330 El Hombre 5 8-5 Keith Dalgleish
57 668416 Moon Trouble 6 8-5 Michael Appleby
58 -11800 Rathbone 3 8-4 Kevin Ryan
59 103134 Citron Major 4 8-4 Nigel Tinkler
60 062253 Count Otto 4 8-4 Amanda Perrett
61 321960 Poyle Vinnie 9 8-4 Ruth Carr

Mathematician Betting