Home Races
Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£325,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Thursday 18th March 2021

Willie Mullins is considering the Stayers' Hurdle as a long-term target for Great White Shark after her Cesarewitch at Newmarket win on October 10.

The six-year-old mare ran in her second Cesarewitch and improved significantly on last year's effort in the 2m2f handicap on Newmarket's Rowley Mile, staying on powerfully in the final three furlongs to win by three lengths under Jason Watson.

Mullins was winning his third Cesarewitch in a row but is turning his attention to the jumps code for Great White Shark, who has won three out of her 11 starts over hurdles.

She is rated 145 after a two-length win at July's Galway festival over stablemate My Sister Sarah, who won a Listed contest at Limerick on Sunday.

Great White Shark also has solid Cheltenham Festival form to her name after finishing third in the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle in March.

Although Mullins might try to find another opportunity for her on the Flat in the coming weeks, he indicated she could step up in class over hurdles this winter.

"She is improving all the time and she was very good on Saturday," he said. "I will have a look and see what there is left for her on the Flat, but a lot more doors have been opened for her now. 

"We'll certainly have a look at the Stayers' Hurdle route and give it some consideration. She is rated 145 over hurdles, so she will have to improve again. She ran a cracker in the Martin Pipe at Cheltenham in March with Donie McInerney."

Great White Shark is priced at 25/1 for the Stayers' Hurdle.

View all Horse Racing betting

Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle
£300,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
15 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places

POS DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1      Lisnagar Oscar 7 11-10 Rebecca Curtis Adam Wedge 50/1
2
2 Ronald Pump 7 11-10 Matthew J Smith B J Cooper 20/1
3
3 Bacardys 9 11-10 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 33/1
4
¾ Emitom 6 11-10 Warren Greatrex Gavin Sheehan 10/1
5
½ Summerville Boy 8 11-10 Tom George Jonathan Burke 10/1
6
Tobefair 10 11-10 Debra Hamer Tom Bellamy 50/1
7
Paisley Park 8 11-10 Emma Lavelle Aidan Coleman 4/6F
8
3 Apple's Jade 8 11-3 Gordon Elliott Richard Johnson 7/1
9
18 The Jam Man 7 11-10 Ronan M P McNally Sean Flanagan 50/1
10 ½ Ask Dillon 7 11-10 Fergal O'Brien Jonjo O'Neill Jr 66/1
PU Penhill 9 11-10 W P Mullins Paul Townend 10/1
PU L'Ami Serge 10 11-10 Nicky Henderson Daryl Jacob 50/1
PU Donna's Diamond 11 11-10 Chris Grant Thomas Dowson 100/1
PU West Approach 10 11-10 Colin Tizzard Harry Cobden 100/1
PU City Island 7 11-10 Martin Brassil Mark Walsh 14/1

Mathematician Betting

WORLD HURDLE PAST RESULTS

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2020 Lisnigar Oscar 7 11-10 Rebecca Curtis Adam Wedge 50/1

2019 Paisley Park 7-11-10 Aidan Coleman Emma Lavelle Andrew Gemmell 11/8F 18

2018-WINNER-PENHILL 7-11-10 Owner-Tony Bloom; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-12/1
2ND-Supasundae 8-11-10 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Limited; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-6/1
3RD-Wholestone 7-11-10 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Trainer-Aidan Coleman; SP-14/1
15 ran, Time-6m 20.40s; Dist-2, 3 9/4 Fav Sam Spinner (5th)

2017 NICHOLS CANYON 7-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Lil Rockerfeller 6-11-10 Owner-Davies Smith Govier & Brown; Trainer-Neil King; Jockey-Trevor Whelan; SP-33/1
3RD-Unowhatimeanharry 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-5/6 Fav
12 ran, Time-5m 49.60s; Dist-3⁄4, 31⁄2

2016 THISTLECRACK 8-11-10 Owner-John & Heather Snook; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Alpha Des Obeaux 6-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-8/1
3RD-Bobs Worth 11-11-10 Owner-The Not Afraid Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-33/1
12 ran, Time-5m 42.60s; Dist-7, 22

2015-COLE HARDEN 6-11-10 Owner-Jill & Robin Eynon; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Gavin Sheehan; SP-14/1
2ND-Saphir Du Rheu 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-Zarkandar 8-11-10 Owner-Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-6/1
16 ran, Time-5m 40.70s; Dist-3¼, 3¼

2014-MORE OF THAT 6-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-15/2
2ND-Annie Power 6-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/8 Fav
3RD-At Fishers Cross 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-9/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.50s; Dist-1½, 5

2013-WINNER-SOLWHIT 9-11-10 Owner-Top Of The Hill Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
2ND-Celestial Halo 9-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-40/1
3RD-Smad Place 6-11-10 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-9/1
13 ran, Time-6m 24.94s; Dist-2½, 3 9/4 Fav Oscar Whisky (PU)

2012-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 9-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 5/6F
2ND-Voler La Vedette 8-11-03 Owner-Mrs M Brophy; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-20/1
3RD-Smad Place 5-11-10 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
11 ran, Time-5m 44.20s; Dist-1¾, 7

2011-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 8-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 10/11F
2ND-Grands Crus 6-11-10 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/2 3RD-Mourad 6-11-10 Owner Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-8/1
13 ran, Time-5m 50.80s; Dist-13⁄4, 23⁄4

2010-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 7-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nichols; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/6 Fav
2ND-Time For Rupert 6-11-10 Owner-Littlecote Racing Partnership; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Will Kennedy; SP-16/1
3RD-Powerstation 10-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-33/1
14 ran, Time-5m 49.40s; Dist-3.25, 11

2009-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Punchestowns 6-11-10 Owner-Judy Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-100/30
3RD-Powerstation 9-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-25/1
14 ran, Time 5m 57.00s; Dist 1.75, 17 10/11 Fav Kasbah Bliss (4th)

2008-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 9-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Kasbah Bliss 6-11-10 Owner-Henri De Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Christophe Pieux; SP-9/1
3RD-Kazal 7-11-10 Owner- Joseph Comerford; Trainer-Eoin Griffin IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1
17 ran, Time-5m 52.90s; Dist-1, 7

2007-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 8-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-5/1
2ND-Mighty Man 7-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30
3RD-Blazing Bailey 5-11-10 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
14 ran, Time-5m 46.50s; Dist-3/4, 4 2/1 Fav Black Jack Ketchum (Fell)

2006-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 6-11-10 Owner-B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Golden Cross 7-11-10 Owner-P Johnson; Trainer-Michael Halford IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/1
3RD-Mighty Man 6-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-4/1 Fav
20 ran, Time-5m 38.40s; Dist-hd, 4

2005-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 6-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-5/1
2ND-Baracouda 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Rule Supreme 9-11-10 Owner-John Fallon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-4/1
12 ran, Time-5m 48.40s; Dist-3, 3/4

2004-WINNER-IRIS’S GIFT 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2
2ND-Baracouda 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-8/11 Fav
3RD-Crystal D’Ainay 5-11-10 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.80s; Dist-1½, 13

2003-WINNER-BARACOUDA 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
2ND-Iris’s Gift 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD-Limestone Lad 11-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
11 ran, Time-5m 41.25s; Dist- 3/4, 5

2002-WINNER-BARACOUDA 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-13/8 Fav
2ND-Bannow Bay 7-11-10 Owner-Linda Shanahan and Sue Magnier; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1
3RD-It Takes Time 8-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
16 ran, Time-6m 01.70s; Dist-nk, 13

2001 Cancelled

2000-WINNER-BACCHANAL 6-11-10 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Limestone Lad 8-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Shane McGovern; SP-3/1
3RD-Behrajan 5-11-10 Owner-The Behrajan Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 36.60s; Dist-1, 3 5/2 Fav Lady Rebecca (6th)

1999-WINNER-ANZUM 8-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
2ND-Le Coudray 5-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1 Jt-Fav
3RD-Lady Rebecca 7-11-05 Owner-Kinnersley Optimists; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1
12 ran, Time-5m 51.7s; Dist-nk, 2½ 2/1 Jt-Fav Deano’s Beeno (9th)

1998-WINNER-PRINCEFUL 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-16/1
2ND-Splendid Thyne 6-11-10 Owner-John Glavanoni; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-10/1
3RD-Ocean Hawk 6-11-10; Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 9 ran, Time-5m 45.9s; Dist-2, 4 6/4 Fav Paddy’s Return (5th)

1997-WINNER-KARSHI 7-11-10 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-20/12ND-Anzum 6-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Paddy’s Return 5-11-10 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-20/1
17 ran, Time-5m 43.9s, Dist-2½, 2 9/2 Fav Escartefigue (5th)

1996-WINNER-CYBORGO 6-11-10 Owner-County Stores (Somerset) Ltd; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-8/1
2ND-Mysilv 6-11-05 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-16/1
3RD-What A Question 8-11-05 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time-5m 47.3s, Dist-3/4, 10 4/1 Fav Derrymoyle (4th)

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Ladbrokes World Hurdle from 2005, bonusprint.com Stayers’ Hurdle 2004, Bonusprint Stayers’ Hurdle 1991-2003, Waterford Crystal Stayers’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Hurdle 1972-77)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Dorans Pride 6-11-10 Shane Broderick Michael Hourigan IRE Tom Doran 11/4F 11
1994 Balasani 8-11-10 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Mark Smith 9/2JF 14
1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh7-11-05 Charlie Swan Paddy Kiely IRE Mrs Paddy Kiely 20/1 12
1992 Nomadic Way 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Barry Hills Robert Sangster 15/2 17
1991 King’s Curate 7-11-10 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor C J Ells 5/2F 15
1990 Trapper John 6-11-10 Charlie Swan Mouse Morris IRE Jill Fanning 15/2 22
1989 Rustle 7-11-10 Michael Bowlby Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 4/1 21
1988 Galmoy 9-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 2/1F 16
1987 Galmoy 8-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 9/2 14
1986 Crimson Embers 11-11-10 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 12/1 19
1985 Rose Ravine 6-11-05 Ricky Pusey Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 5/1F 22
1984 Gaye Chance 9-11-10 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell Mary Curtis 5/1 14
1983 A Kinsman 7-11-12 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 50/1 21
1982 Crimson Embers 7-11-12 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 2/1F 11
1981 Derring Rose 6-11-12 John Francome Fred Winter Peter Savill 3/1 14
1980 Mountrivers 6-11-12 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE B Burser 7/1 19
1979 Lighter 6-11-12 Philip Blacker John Edwards G Smith 14/1 14
1978 Flame Gun 6-11-12 Mr Niall Madden Edward O’Grady IRE Mary Kenny 14/1 13
1977 Town Ship 6-11-12 Tommy Carberry Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 5/2 11
1976 Bit Of A Jig 8-11-12 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs Mick O’Toole 2/1F 12
1975 Brown Lad 9-11-12 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Mrs Peter Burrell 7/4F 12
1974 Highland Abbe 8-11-12 Richard Smith Les Kennard Mrs K Hankey 15/2 15
1973 Moyne Royal 8-11-12 David Mould Arthur Pitt E Cook 10/1 8
1972 Parlour Moor 8-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Charlotte Monckton 13/2 11