Home Races
SkyBet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
BetBull
Grade 1, Cheltenham 13:30
£135,000 guaranteed,
4yo plus,
2m 87y, Class 1    
Tuesday 15th March 2022

The Nicky Henderson-trained Constitution Hill lived put in a top-class display to land the odds in the Unibet Tolworth Novices’ Hurdle at Sandown on January 8.

Henderson was not at the track to see his sixth winner of the race as he is in self-isolation at home after testing positive for Covid-19.

Conditions may have been much heavier than on his debut, but Constitution Hill coped admirably with the heavy ground under a confident ride by Nico de Boinville.

Jetoile made the running until the second-last flight, where Constitution Hill took over and was soon in command. Clear at the last, the Michael Buckley-owned winner went on to score by 12 lengths from the game Jetoile.

Constitution Hill was cut to 15/8 from 7-2 with MansionBet for the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the Cheltenham Festival – where he looks set to clash with equally-exciting stablemate Jonbon.

For Henderson it was relief all round, as he watched on from his Seven Barrows base in Lambourn.

Trainers Quotes

“Watching it from home is not like being there. It is worse. I would rather drive to Newcastle and watch it live than sat here. Sat here on my own, talking to myself, it is harder at home than watching it on a racecourse,” he said.

“I have got covid, but that is the best medicine you can get in the world. That would kill anything.”

He went on: “He was staggering. We had no idea about the ground – it was proper Sandown heavy ground. When he won there before it was good to soft, but pretty soft all the same.

“I just had a long chat with Barry Geraghty, who was the person who told me to buy him and he is a good friend of Michael’s as well and it is thanks to Barry really. You just have to say that was a staggering performance in any ground.

“I talked to Barry and Nico and we are pretty sure he is a two-miler. You are not going to run him on fast ground – and at Cheltenham you are not going to get fast ground. It never does these days.

“We are in a very lucky situation that we have him and Jonbon at the moment.

“In any year, you’d be lucky enough to have one of them. They are very, very, very high class.”

Trainers Quotes

Comparing the characteristics of his emerging superstars, Henderson said: “Jonbon is a seriously good horse – a seriously good horse – no mistaking that one whatsoever. This one must be as good as any, as well.

“Constitution Hill is about the most laid-back horse I have ever come across. He is asleep. He is asleep in his box, he is asleep in his walk, he’ll sleep in a trot and asleep in a canter. Then you lob along and then you just pull it out and you push a button and we go.

“Jonbon is the opposite. He is a bit hyper. We took him to Newbury for a racecourse canter. In the paddock he is sweating and on his toes and that’s him.

“They are absolutely completely and utterly different characters. Certainly Cheltenham isn’t going to faze Constitution Hill. Cheltenham won’t faze Jonbon, because we will have protected him from that. We have done with earplugs and things like that, and it is the first race, which always helps.

“At the moment, they both look like two-milers and if we had any strength this year, it would be in the novice hurdlers. And there are a few more, to be fair. I Am Maximus wasn’t bad the other day, although he got beat – and he is going to be a good horse. There is Balco Coastal and Broomfield Burg and all sorts of others lurking around in there.

“Jonbon we are toying with either the Rossington Main at Haydock or the Contenders Hurdle at Sandown – I’d like to get another run into Jonbon.

“Whether we get another run into Constitution Hill – I just said to Nico, there are only two questions: ‘Does he need any more than two miles?’ ‘No’.

‘Does he need to run again’ ‘Not necessarily’.

“They were competitive races – he hasn’t had big fields. Jonbon will run again. You could go as far as the Dovecote, but those are the only three options you can come up with.

“Does this horse need to do it again? He’s only had one point-to-point, which he actually got beat in, and two hurdle races which have turned out to be a bit of a doddle – but that was a Grade One. You can’t ask him to do any more.

“The depth wasn’t great, but I can’t stick him the Betfair Hurdle because he hasn’t had three runs. If you run him in the Rossington Main, the Contenders or the Dovecote, you are only going to get four or five runners, whatever happens. You are not going to get a full field.

“Do you ever not see Willie Mullins’ horses not be in the first three all the way round in a beginners’ hurdle, novice hurdle, maiden hurdle, any other hurdle? They just go round in front, don’t they?

“I really promise you, you run Jonbon and say ‘this is the real deal’ and you run that one today and you have to say ‘that was the real deal’.

“If you have got two, you are just very, very, very lucky. And don’t forget, there is a lot of water to go under the bridge between now and Cheltenham.

“To get from now in January, February to March – you have eight and a half weeks to go, everybody who trains racehorses knows that nine weeks is a very long time in a horse’s career and life and a million things can go wrong. So you probably need two. They have got to get there and we are very lucky. We have a sweat, because my job is to get them both there.

“Is there a possibility they split up? I don’t know. It is hard to tell."

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
£135,000 guaranteed, 4yo plus, 2m 87y, Class 1
61 entries
Going:

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 122 Adamantly Chosen 5 11-7 W P Mullins
2 -11111 A Different Kind 5 11-7 Donald McCain
3     Aristocrate 5 11-7 Dr Richard Newland
4 217-11 Balco Coastal 6 11-7 Nicky Henderson
5 6-4 Bold Approach 6 11-7 Brendan W Duke
6     Bring On The Night ( 5 11-7 W P Mullins
7 -11221 Broomfield Burg 6 11-7 Nicky Henderson
8 312 Captain Broomfield 6 11-7 Emma Lavelle
9 60 Chuffer Dandridge 6 11-7 Brendan W Duke
10 1-12 Classic Getaway 6 11-7 W P Mullins
11 43-212 Colonel Mustard 7 11-7 Mrs Lorna Fowler
12 2-11 Constitution Hill 5 11-7 Nicky Henderson
13 1-111 Dysart Dynamo 6 11-7 W P Mullins
14 3-1 El Fabiolo 5 11-7 W P Mullins
15 -11243 Farout 5 11-7 W P Mullins
16 221151 First Street 5 11-7 Nicky Henderson
17 4 Future Investment 6 11-7 Alan King
18 11-412 Grand Jury 6 11-7 Henry De Bromhead
19 135-2 Ha D'or 5 11-7 W P Mullins
20 11 Harbour Lake 6 11-7 Alan King
21 72-1 Henn See 5 11-7 W P Mullins
22 431000 Hey Johnny 5 11-7 Thomas Mullins
23 1-2 Horantzau D'Airy 5 11-7 W P Mullins
24 1-3 Hubrisko 5 11-7 W P Mullins
25 31-4 Hunters Yarn 5 11-7 W P Mullins
26 9-1115 I Like To Move It 5 11-7 Nigel Twiston-Davies
27 11-111 Jonbon 6 11-7 Nicky Henderson
28 121 Jpr One 5 11-7 Colin Tizzard
29     Kellahen 5 11-7 Tom Symonds
30 12-123 Kilcruit 7 11-7 W P Mullins
31     King Ottokar 6 11-7 Nicky Henderson
32 13/1P Largy Debut 7 11-7 Henry De Bromhead
33 35-11P Lebowski 7 11-7 Michael Scudamore
34 32- Micro Manage 6 11-7 W P Mullins
35 1-131 Mighty Potter 5 11-7 Gordon Elliott
36 1-1112 My Mate Mozzie 6 11-7 Gavin Cromwell
37 4-113P No Ordinary Joe 6 11-7 Nicky Henderson
38 142-31 Peking Rose 7 11-7 Fergal O'Brien
39 16-2 Petrossian 6 11-7 Paul Nicholls
40 -11671 Restandbethankful 6 11-7 Olly Murphy
41 13 Russian Ruler 5 11-7 Nicky Henderson
42 5402 Scarface 5 11-7 Colin Tizzard
43 1-24 Shallwehaveonemore 5 11-7 Gary Moore
44 213-1 Silent Revolution 6 11-7 Paul Nicholls
45 111-31 Sir Gerhard 7 11-7 W P Mullins
46 2-F State Man 5 11-7 W P Mullins
47 150-15 Super Six 5 11-7 Nigel Twiston-Davies
48 P Surfman 6 11-7 Nicky Henderson
49 11 The Nice Guy 7 11-7 W P Mullins
50 14-12 Three Stripe Life 6 11-7 Gordon Elliott
51 2-11 Watch House Cross 5 11-7 Henry De Bromhead
52 1P Yankee Stadium 5 11-7 Sophie Leech
53 P52-31 Allegorie De Vassy 5 11-0 W P Mullins
54 1/13-1 Brandy Love 6 11-0 W P Mullins
55 16-114 Grangee 6 11-0 W P Mullins
56 PP-111 Statuaire 7 11-0 W P Mullins
57 111 Fil Dor 4 10-11 Gordon Elliott
58 1 Icone D'Aubrelle 4 10-11 Neil Mulholland
59    Il Etait Temps 4 10-11 W P Mullins
60    Invictus Smart 4 10-11 Neil Mulholland
61 1 Pied Piper 4 10-11 Gordon Elliott

%ALT_TXT%%

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2021 Appreciate It 7 11-07 Paul Townend W P Mullins 8/11F 8
2020 Shishkin 6 11-07 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Mrs J Donnelly 6/1 15
2019 Klassical Dream 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Joanne Coleman 6/1 16
2018-WINNER-SUMMERVILLE BOY 6-11-07 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-9/1
2ND-Kalashnikov 5-11-07 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Amy Murphy; Jockey-Jack Quinlan; SP-5/1
3RD-Mengli Khan 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-14/1
19 ran, Time-4m 5.00s; Dist-nk, 1¾ 7/4 Fav Getabird (11th)

2017-WINNER-LABAIK 6-11-07 Owner-Aidan O’Ryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-25/1
2ND-Melon 5-11-07 Owner-Mrs J Donnelly; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-3/1 Jt-Fav
3RD-River Wylde 6-11-07 Owner-Grech & Parkin; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-8/1
14 ran, Time-3m 53.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 8 3/1 Jt-Fav Ballyandy (4th)

2016-WINNER-ALTIOR 6-11-07 Owner-Patricia Pugh; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-4/1
2ND-Min 5-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Buveur D’Air 5-11-07 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Noel Fehily: SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-3m 46.00s; Dist-7, 1½

2015-WINNER-DOUVAN 5-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Shaneshill 6-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-9/1
3RD-Sizing John 5-11-07 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Johnny Burke; SP-25/1
12 ran, Time-3m 47.50s; Dist-41⁄2, 21⁄2

2014-WINNER-VAUTOUR 5-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Jt-Fav
2ND-Josses Hill 6-11-07 Owner-Alan Spence; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-14/1
3RD-Vaniteux 5-11-01 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
18 ran, Time-3m 46.40s; Dist-6, ½ 7/2 Jt-Fav Irving (9th)

2013-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE FEVER 6-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
2ND-My Tent Or Yours 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Jezki 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-5/1
12 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-½, 2¼

2012-WINNER-CINDERS AND ASHES 5-11-07 Owner-Dermot Hanafin & Phil Cunningham; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-10/1
2ND-Darlan 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Trifolium 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-15/2
19 ran, Time-3m 52.70s; Dist-1¼, nk 6/1 Fav Galileo’s Choice (7th)

2011-WINNER-AL FEROF 6-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Spirit Son 5-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-5/1
3RD-Sprinter Sacre 5-11-07 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-11/1
15 ran, Time-3m 52.10s; Dist-2, 31⁄4 7/4 Fav Cue Card (4th)

2010-WINNER-MENORAH 5-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
3RD-Dunguib 7-11-07 Owner-Dan Hartnett/Lily Lawlor; Trainer-Philip Fenton IRE; Jockey-Brian O’Connell; SP-4/5 Fav
18 ran, Time-3m 56.52s; Dist-hd, 1¾

2009-WINNER-GO NATIVE 6-11-07 Owner-Docado Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Medermit 5-11-07 Owner-The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Somersby 5-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-40/1
20 ran, Time-4m 1.00s; Dist-nk, 2¾ 9/4 Fav Cousin Vinny (5th)

2008-WINNER-CAPTAIN CEE BEE 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2
2ND-Binocular 4-10-13 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1 Co Fav
3RD-Snap Tie 6-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-4m 6.45s; Dist-2, 4½ 8/1 Co Favs Pigeon Island (11th), Muirhead (12th)


2007-WINNER-EBAZIYAN 6-11-07 Owner-Peter Garvey; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-40/1
2ND-Granit Jack 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/2
3RD-Amaretto Rose 6-11-00 Owner-Weatherbys Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-3m 56.1s; Dist-3, nk

2006-WINNER-NOLAND 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Straw Bear 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
3RD-Buena Vista 5-11-07 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.50s; Dist-nk, 1¼ 5/2 Fav Sweet Wake (5th)

2005-WINNER-ARCALIS 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee: SP-20/1
2ND-Wild Passion 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
3RD-Dusky Warbler 6-11-07 Owner-Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1 20 ran, Time-3m 53.00s; Dist-6, ½ 13/2 Fav Marcel (13th)

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2½

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav 15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist-¾, 1¼

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/1
3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1
2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1
30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1
2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1
3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, ½ 2/1 Fav Finnegan’s Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1
2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

SKYBET SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Tourist Attraction 6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18
1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15
1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17
1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21
1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18
1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21
1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26
1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20
1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29
1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30
1984 Browne’s Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18
1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22
1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19
1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16
1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27
1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16
1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18
1977 Mac’s Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16
1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11
1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18
1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16
1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20
1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18
1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10
1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13
1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20
1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21
1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28
1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20
1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12
1968 (II) L’Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11
1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20
1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14
1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14
1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19
1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19
1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15
1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11
1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18
1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18
1963 (II) Buona Notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15
1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18
1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18
1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18
1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18
1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15
1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20
1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18
1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16
1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19
1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19
1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19
1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10
1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12
1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17
1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Vincent O’Brien 6/4F 22
1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19
1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23
1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18
1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18
1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18
1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17
1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13
1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14
1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20
1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13
1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9
1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15
1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14
1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18
1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13
1948 (II) Jean’s Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21
1947 No race
1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19
1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17
1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16