Home Races
Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle
MansionBet
(Conditional Jockeys)
Cheltenham 16:50
£70,000 added, 4yo plus,
2m 4f 56y, Class 2
  
Friday 19th March 2021

Quinnbet

1 Galopin Des Champs 8/1
2 Langer Dan 13/2
3 Floueur 33/1
4 Whatsupwithyou 33/1
22 ran NR: And The New, Golden Taipan, Pileon
Distances: 2¼l, 9l, ¾l Time: 4m 59.70s (slow by 9.70s)

The Festival™ supporting WellChild concluded with the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle, which saw Galopin des Champs hold off the challenge of Langer Dan by two and a quarter lengths. 

It was a sixth win of the week for trainer Willie Mullins, enough to secure the Leading Trainer Award for an eighth time, narrowly defeating Henry de Bromhead who also trained six winners but had fewer placed horses. 

It was a first Festival winner for jockey Sean O’Keeffe and Willie Mullins said: “I had two good riders in the last. Sean was very cool on the horse for a conditional rider and he did everything right.

“He got away early, saw that our other horse was in front and slotted Gallopin Des Champs in about fourth place and he bided his time to hope that it would open up for him. He still bided his time and waited and waited which is a real sign of a good pilot in the making.

“I had him entered in all the handicaps and we divided them up as best we could and we had two good jockeys picked and we thought lets book the two jockeys on the two horses we thought had a chance. 

“Gentleman De Mee just ran too free but he is a good horse, but Gallopin Des Champs looks a real chaser in the making. Just the way he jumped I was very pleased with the ride and the horse as he settled and jumped so well. 

“The trip didn’t cross my mind as I’m always assuming our horses will get two and a half or three.”

Trainers Quotes

Runner-up Langer Dan missed out on a £50,000 bonus offered by bookmaker Paddy Power. The five year old won last Saturday’s Paddy Power Imperial Cup, with the sponsor offering £50,000 to connections if the winner of that contest went on to score in any race at The Festival.

Langer Dan’s trainer Dan Skelton said: “Fair play to the horse - he’s turned out quickly and I didn’t know what to expect, but I don’t think you’ll see a better ride to finish second around Cheltenham. That was great from Lorcan and great from the horse - we just got beat, simple as that.”

Jockey Lorcan Williams added: “He’s travelled well throughout the race, the winner has obviously done it very well but he’s only run last week in the Imperial Cup so that may have taken a little bit out of him. 

“He’s run an absolute cracker, I don’t think I could have done anymore. I saved enough and produced him at the right time, I just got beaten by the best horse on the day. It’s very hard to win round here as we know, especially when he’s already won an Imperial Cup, but it was an absolutely brilliant run and I’m glad he’s come home safe and sound.”

Brendan Powell, representing Joseph O'Brien, trainer of third-placed Floueur said: "We've only had him a couple of weeks but he's a nice big horse who ran in a couple of chases and didn't take to it, probably because he was a big baby.

“He got squeezed a bit coming down the hill when flat to the boards, but he finished well and wants further. Punchestown will suit him."

Tebwin

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
£70,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 4f 56y, Class 2
22 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Good (in places)

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1 Galopin Des Champs 5 11-9 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 8/1
2
Langer Dan 5 11-2 5ex Dan Skelton Lorcan Williams 13/2
3
9 Floueur 6 11-10 Joseph O'Brien Paul O'Brien 33/1
4
¾ Whatsupwithyou 7 11-3 Ben Pauling Luca Morgan 33/1
5
Dallas Des Pictons 8 11-9 Mrs Denise Foster Fergus Gregory 66/1
6
Leoncavallo 9 11-9 David Pipe Fergus Gillard 28/1
7
Mill Green 9 11-7 Nicky Henderson Joe Anderson 40/1
8
nk Frontal Assault 6 11-3 Mrs Denise Foster Jordan Gainford 16/1
9
nk Amour De Nuit 9 11-8 Paul Nicholls Angus Cheleda 100/1
10
Gentleman De Mee 5 11-6 2 W P Mullins Simon Torrens 4/1F
11
hd Eglantine hu Seuil 7 11-10 Paul Nicholls Bryan Carver 33/1
12
13 Clondaw Cian 11 11-3 Sophie Leech Sean Houlihan 100/1
13
hd Dream Berry 10 11-2 Jonjo O'Neill Kevin Brogan 66/1
14
nk First Lord De Cuet 7 11-4 David Pipe Page Fuller 50/1
15
10 Commandingpresence 6 11-4 Henry De Bromhead Hugh Morgan 22/1
16
Dolciano Dici 8 11-2 Brian Barr Patrick Cowley 300/1
17
15 Martinhal 6 11-0 David Pipe Richard Patrick 18/1
PU Gabynako 6 11-8 Gavin Cromwell Conor McNamara 9/2
PU Fire Attack 6 11-5 Joseph O'Brien Oakley Brown 8/1
PU Fabulous Saga 9 11-4 Paul Nicholls Rex Dingle 100/1
PU Adjali 6 11-2 Nicky Henderson Ben Ffrench Davis 50/1
PU Folcano 6 10-13 Mrs Denise Foster Ben Jones 15/2
NR 8 And The New 10 11-7 Johnny Farrelly NON RUNNER
NR 10 Pileon 7 11-7 Philip Hobbs NON RUNNER
NR 23 Golden Taipan 7 11-0 Fergal O'Brien NON RUNNER

Tebwin

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2020 Indefatigable 7-11-09 Rex Dingle Paul Webber Philip Rocher 25/1 23

2019 Early Doors 6-11-10 Jonjo O’Neill Jr Joseph O’Brien IRE J P McManus 5/1 24

2018-WINNER-BLOW BY BLOW 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-11/1
2ND-Discorama 5-11-02 Owner-Andrew Gemmell & Thomas Friel; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Dylan Robinson; SP-33/1
3RD-Early Doors 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Joseph O’Brien IRE; Jockey-J J Slevin; SP-9/1
4TH-Sire Du Berlais 6-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donal McInerney; SP-10/1
23 ran, Time-5m 22.20s; Dist-5, 1¼, 1¼ 13/2 Fav Flawless Escape (12th)

2017-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC 6-11-03 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-J J Slevin; SP-12/1
2ND-Verni 8-11-00 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Thomas Cheeseman; SP-25/1
3RD-Runfordave 5-11-05 Owner-Pat Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-9/1
4TH-Coo Star Sivola 5-11-03 Owner-Babbit Racing; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Lizzie Kelly; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time-4m 55.90s; Dist-2¼, 1¼, ½ 9/2 Fav Battleford (8th)

2016-WINNER-IBIS DU RHEU 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Jack Sherwood; SP-14/1
2ND-Flying Angel 5-11-06 Owner-R J Renton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Ryan Hatch; SP-8/1
3RD-Sky Khan 7-11-03 Owner-The Ormello Way; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Derek Fox; SP-50/1
4TH-Tully East 6-11-08 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-4m 51.70s; Dist-1¼, 1¼, 6 9/4 Fav Squouateur (7th)

2015-WINNER-KILLULTAGH VIC 6-11-01 Owner-Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Luke
Dempsey; SP-7/1
2ND-Noble Endeavour 6-11-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Kevin Sexton; SP-14/1
3RD-Roi Des Francs 6-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Kauto Grand Mogol 7-11-01 Owner-J C Delamere/D McCorkell/H Catherwood; Trainer-Liz Doyle IRE; Jockey-Jody McGarvey; SP-33/1
21 ran, Time-5m 3.10s; Dist-hd, 4½, 6

2014-WINNER-DON POLI 5-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mikey Fogarty; SP-12/1
2ND-Thomas Crapper 7-10-05 Owner-apis.uk.com; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Joseph Palmowski; SP-10/1
3RD-Caid Du Berlais 5-11-05 Owner-Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-9/1
4TH-Urbain De Sivola 6-10-06 Owner-Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Andrias Guerin; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-4m 48.58s, Dist-4½, 1¼, 1¾ 9/2 Fav Full Shift (11th)

2013-WINNER-SALUBRIOUS 6-11-05 Owner-The Johnson & Stewart Families; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-16/1
2ND-Nagpur 7-11-00 Owner-Miss S Douglas-Pennant; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tom Cannon; SP-33/1
3RD-Double Ross 7-11-06 Owner-Options O Syndicate; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Adam Wedge; SP-14/1
4TH-Make Your Mark 6-10-08 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Declan Lavery; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-5m 18.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3¾ 9/4 Fav Gevrey Chambertin (PU)

2012-WINNER-ATTAGLANCE 6-11-03 Owner-H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Harry Haynes; SP-20/1
2ND-Toner D’Oudairies 5-11-01 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Keith Donoghue; SP-7/1
3RD-Oscar Nominee 5-10-13 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-10/1
4TH-Make A Track 6-10-12 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-Ben Dalton
24 ran, Time-4m 51.6s, Dist-nk, nk, 1½ 9/2 Fav Bourne (9th)

2011-WINNER-SIR DES CHAMPS 5-11-03 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jocket-Emmet Mullins; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Son Of Flicka 7-11-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Henry Brooke; SP-28/1
3RD-First Point 8-11-07 Owner-The Third Pheasant Inn Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-20/1
4TH-Indian Daudaie 4-11-03 Owner-Timeform Betfair Racing Club & Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey- James Cowley; SP-25/1
23 ran, Time-4m 55.22s; Dist- ½, 2, 4

2010-WINNER-PAUSE AND CLAUSE 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-14/1
2ND-Radium 5-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-14/1
3RD-Clova Island 7-11-00 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Giles Hawkins; SP-14/1
4TH-Peveril 6-11-03 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-5/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.25s; Dist-3¼, 1¼, 2¾ 9/2 Fav Ashkazar (7th)

2009-WINNER-ANDYTOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Felix de Giles; SP-25/1
2ND-Midnight Chase 7-11-00 Owner-Lady Clarke; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Michael O’Connor; SP-100/1
3RD-Big Eared Fran 6-11-02 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-7/2 Fav
4TH-Font 6-10-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs R Nevison & Mr & Mrs Ged Mason; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-14/1 23 ran, Time-4m 58.52s; Dist-9, 7, 2

Free Racing Tips