St James's Palace Stakes
(British Champions Series)
Group 1, Ascot 16:20
£400,000 added,
3yo only, 1m, Class 1  
Tuesday 20th June 2017

Mathematician Betting

St James's Palace next target for Guineas runner-up Barney Roy

Barney Roy
© Racehorse Photos
Barney Roy

The Richard Hannon-trained, Godolphin-owned Barney Roy found only Aidan O'Brien's Churchill too good in the Qipco 2000 Guineas at Newmarket and will stay at a mile for now.

Godolphin chief executive John Ferguson told www.godolphin.com: "His Highness Sheikh Mohammed feels that the 2000 Guineas at Newmarket, followed by the Irish 2,000 Guineas, followed by the St James's Palace would be too much to ask at this stage of Barney Roy's career, so he will go direct to Royal Ascot."

He went on: "As for the Derby, His Highness thinks that it would be unwise to run Barney Roy over a mile and a half.

"Being by Excelebration, there is no doubt he will get further than one mile, and it might be that a mile and a quarter will prove his optimum trip. But he will stick to one mile for the time being.

"Richard Hannon has been thrilled with Barney Roy's progress since Newmarket."

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1)
£400,000 added, 3yo only, 1m, Class 1
46 entries
Going: N/A

Form Horse Age Wgt Trainer
41- Ahlan Bil Zain (FR) 245 3 9-0 D M Simcock
11-1 Al Wukair (IRE) 71 3 9-0 A Fabre
1-1 Barney Roy 59 3 9-0 R Hannon
13 Benbatl 61 3 9-0 S bin Suroor
113- Boynton (USA) 329 3 9-0 C Appleby
1121-1 Brametot (IRE) 65 3 9-0 J C Rouget
1111- Caravaggio (USA) 317 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
311111- Churchill (IRE) 255 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
51- Cliffs Of Moher (IRE) 234 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
21310- D'bai (IRE) 233 3 9-0 C Appleby
1 Dragon Lips (GER) 58 3 9-0 A Suborics
12 Dream Castle 59 3 9-0 S bin Suroor
5-1 Eagle Creek (IRE) 70 3 9-0 S Crisford
13-1 Forest Ranger (IRE) 67 3 9-0 R A Fahey
Gustavo Fring (IRE) 3 9-0 Richard Spencer
1-1 Inns Of Court (IRE) 70 3 9-0 A Fabre
134-1 Khafoo Shememi (IRE) 66 3 9-0 R Hannon
21172-4 Kings Gift (IRE) 59 3 9-0 M Dods
14522-4 Lancaster Bomber (USA) 87 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
131-5 Larchmont Lad (IRE) 61 3 9-0 R Hannon
1583-13 Law And Order (IRE) 63 3 9-0 J Tate
21335- Lockheed 255 3 9-0 W J Haggas
21-1 Mankib 63 3 9-0 F Head
3 Mark Of Approval (USA) 63 3 9-0 J H M Gosden
01-4128 Mr Scaramanga 59 3 9-0 S Dow
2 Musical Terms 59 3 9-0 W J Haggas
131-2 National Defense 71 3 9-0 Mme C Head-Maarek
1 Night Circus (IRE) 63 3 9-0 C Appleby
22-11 Orderofthegarter (IRE) 73 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
142138- Peace Envoy (FR) 269 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
21151-2 Rivet (IRE) 61 3 9-0 W J Haggas
12123-2 Salouen (IRE) 63 3 9-0 S Kirk
12-2 Salsabeel (IRE) 63 3 9-0 C Appleby
31- Sir John Lavery (IRE) 245 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
24-1 Son Of Rest 79 3 9-0 J A Stack
11162-5 South Seas (IRE) 67 3 9-0 A M Balding
312-8 Spirit of Valor (USA) 87 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
71- Swiss Storm 276 3 9-0 D R C Elsworth
27135-2 Taj Mahal (IRE) 73 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
2241-11 Thunder Snow (IRE) 87 3 9-0 S bin Suroor
32-3110 Top Score 87 3 9-0 S bin Suroor
2111 Tricorn (IRE) 61 3 9-0 J H M Gosden
121-6 War Decree (USA) 61 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
71-10 War Secretary (USA) 59 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
4123-1 Whitecliffsofdover (USA) 62 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
312-3 Zainhom (USA) 59 3 9-0 Sir Michael Stoute

THE ST JAMES'S PALACE STAKES
Past Results

2016-WINNER-GALILEO GOLD

2015-WINNER-GLENEAGLES 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey- Ryan Moore; SP-8/15 Fav
2ND-Lathanarch 3-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Charlie Appleby; Jockey-William Buick; SP-25/1
3RD-Consort 3-9-00 Owner-Highclere Th’bred Racing (Hardwicke); Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-6/1
5 ran; Time-1m 38.86s; Dist-21⁄2, 1⁄2

2014-WINNER-KINGMAN 3-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-8/11 Fav
2ND-Night Of Thunder 3-9-00 Owner-Saeed Manana; Trainer-Richard Hannon snr; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-3/1
3RD-Outstrip 3-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Charlie Appleby; Jockey-William Buick; SP-33/1
7 ran; Time-1m 39.06s; Dist-2¼, 1

2013-WINNER-DAWN APPROACH 3-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Jim Bolger IRE; Jockey-Kevin Manning; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-Toronado 3-9-00 Owner-Sheikh Joann bin Hamad Al Thani; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-5/1
3RD-Mars 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP- 10/1
9 ran; Time-1m 39.23s; Dist-sh, 2¾

2012-WINNER-MOST IMPROVED 3-9-00 Owner-Iraj Parvizi; Trainer-Brian Meehan; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-9/1
2RD-Hermival 3-9-00 Owner-H H Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Thani; Trainer-Mikel Delzangles FR; Jockey-Gregory Benoist;
SP-9/1
3RD-Gregorian 3-9-00 Owner-H R H Princess Haya of Jordan; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-14/1
16 ran; Time-1m 40.14s; Dist-¾, hd 11/4 Fav Power (12th)

2011-WINNER-FRANKEL 3-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Henry Cecil; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-30/100 Fav
2ND-Zoffany 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-
20/1
3RD-Excelebration 3-9-00 Owner-Giuliano Manfredini; Trainer-Marco Botti; Jockey-Adam Kirby; SP-10/1
9 ran; Time-1m 39.24s; Dist-¾, 1½

2010-WINNER-CANFORD CLIFFS 3-9-00 Owner-Heffer Syndicate, Susan Roy & Mrs Instance; Trainer-Richard Hannon;
Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-11/4 Jt Fav
2ND-Dick Turpin 3-9-00 Owner-John Manley; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-5/1
3RD-Hearts Of Fire 3-9-00 Owner-Pat Eddery Racing (Detroit); Trainer-Pat Eddery; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-33/1
9 ran; Time-1m 39.55s; Dist-1, ¾ 11/4 Jt Fav Makfi (7th)

2009- WINNER-MASTERCRAFTSMAN 3-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien
IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/6 Fav
2ND-Delegator 3-9-00 Owner-Poilin Good; Trainer-Brian Meehan; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-4/1
3RD-Lord Shanakill 3-9-00 Owner: Mogeely Stud & Mark Gittins; Trainer: Karl Burke; Jockey-Jim Crowley; SP-20/1
10 ran; Time: 1m 39.21s; Dist-nk, 1½

2008-WINNER-HENRYTHENAVIGATOR 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-4/7 Fav
2ND-Raven’s Pass 3-9-00 Owner-Stonerside Stable LLC; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-7/1
3RD-Twice Over 3-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Henry Cecil; Jockey-Ted Durcan; SP-8/1
8 ran, Time-1m 38.7s, Dist-¾, 2½

2007-WINNER-EXCELLENT ART 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-8/1
2ND-Duke Of Marmalade 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Michael Kinane;
SP-11/1
3RD-Astronomer Royal 3-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-
Colm O’Donoghue; SP-14/1
8 ran, Time-1m 39.33s, Dist-nk, 1¼ Evens Fav Cockney Rebel (5th)

2006-WINNER-ARAAFA 3-9-00 Owner-Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar; Trainer-Jeremy Noseda; Jockey-Alan Munro;
SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Stormy River 3-9-00 Owner-Ecurie Mister Ess AS; Trainer-Nicolas Clement FR; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP-7/2
3RD-Ivan Denisovich 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Mr & Mrs Irving Cowan; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE;
Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-13/2
11 ran, Time-1m 39.59s, Dist-2, 1¾

2005-WINNER-SHAMARDAL 3-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Kerrin McEvoy; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Ad Valorem 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Michael Kinane; SP-8/1
3RD-Oratorio 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-6/1
8 ran, Time-1m 37.18s Dist-3, 1¾ (run at York)

2004-WINNER-AZAMOUR 3-9-00 Owner-H H Aga Khan; Trainer-John Oxx IRE; Jockey-Michael Kinane; SP-9/2
2ND-Diamond Green 3-9-00 Owner-Lagardere Family; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Gary Stevens; SP-10/1
3RD-Antonius Pius 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-7/1
11 ran, Time-1m 39.02s Dist-nk, ¾ 6/4 Fav Haafhd (4th)

2003-WINNER-ZAFEEN 3-9-00 Owner-Jaber Abdullah; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Darryll Holland; SP-8/1
2ND-Kalaman 3-9-00 Owner H H Aga Khan; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Martillo 3-9-00 Owner-Gestut Hony-Hof; Trainer-Ralf Suerland GER; Jockey-William Mongil; SP-12/1
11 ran, Time-1m 39.91s Dist-1, 3