Prince Of Wales’s Stakes
Group 1, Ascot 16:20
£750,000 added,
4yo plus,
1m 1f 212y, Class 1    
Wednesday 20th June 2018

Cracksman and Enable (both John Gosden), who were the two top-rated horses in Europe and the best three-year-olds in the world in 2017, headline 27 entries for the Group 1 Prince Of Wales's Stakes over 10 furlongs.

Cracksman
© Racehorse Photos
Cracksman
 
Cracksman is set to return in the Group 1 Prix Ganay at ParisLongchamp this weekend, while Enable is earmarked for the Group 1 Tattersalls Gold Cup (May 27) at the Curragh, Ireland, or the Group 1 Coronation Cup at Epsom Downs (June 1st).
 
Other entries to note include top class Godolphin horses, Group 1 Dubai World Cup hero Thunder Snow (Saeed bin Suroor) and G1 Dubai Sheema Classic victor Hawkbill (Charlie Appleby).

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1)
£750,000 added, 4yo plus, 1m 1f 212y, Class 1
27 entries
Going:

Animal Age Sex Trainer
Almodovar (IRE) 6 Gelding Roger Charlton
Benbatl (GB) 4 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
Best Solution (IRE) 4 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
Capri (IRE) 4 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Cliffs of Moher (IRE) 4 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Cloth of Stars (IRE) 5 Colt A. Fabre
Cracksman (GB) 4 Colt John Gosden
Crystal Ocean (GB) 4 Colt Sir Michael Stoute
Deauville (IRE) 5 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Defoe (IRE) 4 Colt Roger Varian
Desert Encounter (IRE) 6 Gelding David Simcock
Eminent (IRE) 4 Colt Martyn Meade
Enable (GB) 4 Filly John Gosden
Hawkbill (USA) 5 Colt Charlie Appleby
Hydrangea (IRE) 4 Filly Aidan O'Brien
Idaho (IRE) 5 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Laraaib (IRE) 4 Colt Owen Burrows
Morando (FR) 5 Gelding Andrew Balding
Poet's Word (IRE) 5 Colt Sir Michael Stoute
Recoletos (FR) 4 Colt C. Laffon-Parias
Rhododendron (IRE) 4 Filly Aidan O'Brien
Royal Julius (IRE) 5 Colt J. Reynier
Taareef (USA) 5 Colt Jean Claude Rouget
Thunder Snow (IRE) 4 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
War Decree (USA) 4 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Wuheida (GB) 4 Filly Charlie Appleby
Yucatan (IRE) 4 Colt Aidan O'Brien

THE PRINCE OF WALES’S STAKES
Past Results

2017-WINNER-HIGHLAND REEL

2016-WINNER-MY DREAM BOAT 4-9-00 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Clive Cox; Jockey-Adam Kirby; SP-16/1
2ND-FOUND 4-8-11 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-4/1
3RD-Western Hymn 4-9-00 Owner-Robin Geffen & Rachel Hood; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-12/1
6 ran; Time-2m 11.38s; Dist-nk, 31⁄2 8/13 Fav A Shin Hikari (6th)

2015-WINNER-FREE EAGLE 4-9-00 Owner-Moyglare Stud; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-The Grey Gatsby 4-9-00 Owner-Frank Gillespie; Trainer-Kevin Ryan; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-9/2
3RD-Western Hymn 4-9-00 Owner-Robin Geffen; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-8/1
9 ran; Time-2m 5.07s; Dist-sh, 23⁄4

2014-WINNER-THE FUGUE 5-8-11 Owner-Lord Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-William Buick; SP-11/2
2ND-Magician 4-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Joseph O’Brien; SP-6/1
3RD-Treve 4-8-11 Owner-Al Shaqab Racing; Trainer-Criquette Head-Maarek FR; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-8/13 Fav
8 ran; Time-2m 1.90s; Dist-13⁄4, 1

2013-WINNER-AL KAZEEM 5-9-00 Owner-John Deer; Trainer-Roger Charlton; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-11/4
2ND-Mukhadram 4-9-00 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-William Haggas; Jockey-Paul Hanagan; SP-14/1
3RD-The Fugue 4-8-11 Owner-Lord Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-William Buick; SP-13/2
11 ran; Time-2m 3.06s; Dist-nk, 3¼ 5/2 Fav Camelot (4th)

2012-WINNER-SO YOU THINK 6-9-00 Owner- Smith/Magnier/Tabor/DatoTan/TunkuYahaya; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-
Joseph O’Brien; SP-4/5F
2ND-Carlton House 4-9-00 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-7/2
3RD-Farhh 4-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-6/1
11 ran; Time-2m 3.86s; Dist-2¼, ½

2011-WINNER-REWILDING 4-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer Mahmood Al Zarooni; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-17/2
2ND-So You Think 5-9-00 Owner-Smith/Magnier/Tabor/Dato Tan/Tunku Yahaya; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan
Moore; SP-4/11 Fav
3RD-Sri Putra 5-9-00 Owner-H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah; Trainer-Roger Varian; Jockey-Neil Callan; SP-66/1
7 ran; Time-2m 4.24s; Dist-nk, 6

2010-WINNER-BYWORD 4-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Maxime Guyon; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Twice Over 5-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Henry Cecil; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-11/2
3RD-Tazeez 6-9-00 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Tadhg O’Shea; SP-40/1
12 ran; Time-2m 5.35s; Dist-½, ¾

2009-WINNER-VISION D’ETAT 4-9-00 Owner-Jacques Detre; Trainer-Eric Libaud FR; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP-4/1
2ND-Tartan Bearer 4-9-00 Owner-Ballymacoll Stud; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Never On Sunday 4-9-00 Owner-Daniel-Yves Treves; Trainer-Jean Claude Rouget FR; Jockey-Christophe Lemaire;
SP-7/2
8 ran; Time-2m 6.90s; Dist-½, hd

2008-WINNER-DUKE OF MARMALADE 4-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-
Johnny Murtagh; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Phoenix Tower 4-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Henry Cecil; Jockey-Ted Durcan; SP-7/1
3RD-Pipedreamer 4-9-00 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-11/1
12 ran, Time-2m 5.35s, Dist-4, sh

2007-WINNER-MANDURO 5-9-00 Owner-Baron Georg von Ullmann; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Stephane Pasquier;
SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Dylan Thomas 4-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon;
SP-2/1
3RD-Notnowcato Owner-Anthony & David de Rothschild; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-13/2
6 ran, Time-2m 5.91s, Dist-1¼, 4

2006-WINNER-OUIJA BOARD 5-8-11 Owner-Lord Derby; Trainer-Ed Dunlop; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP-8/1
2ND-Electrocutionist 5-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-9/4
3RD-Manduro 4-9-00 Owner-Baron Georg von Ullmann; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-12/1
7 ran, Time-2m 6.92s, Dist-½, ¾ 11/8 Fav David Junior (4th)

2005-WINNER-AZAMOUR 4-9-00 Owner-H H Aga Khan; Trainer-John Oxx IRE; Jockey-Michael Kinane; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Ace 4-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Mrs Harry McCalmont; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Kieren Fallon;
SP-7/1
3RD-Elvstroem 5-9-00 Owner-Elvstroem Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Vasil AUS; Jockey-Nash Rawiller; SP-11/1
8 ran Time-2m 8.15s Dist-1½, 5 (run at York)

2004-WINNER-RAKTI 5-9-00 Owner-Gary Tanaka; Trainer-Michael Jarvis; Jockey-Philip Robinson; SP-3/1
2ND-Powerscourt 4-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-9/2
3RD-Ikhtyar 4-9-00 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Richard Hills; SP-8/1
10 ran Time-2m 04.95s Dist-2, ½ 11/4 Fav Sulamani (4th)

2003-WINNER-NAYEF 5-9-00 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-Marcus Tregoning; Jockey-Richard Hills; SP-5/1
2ND-Rakti 4-9-00 Owner-Gary Tanaka; Trainer-Michael Jarvis; Jockey-Phillip Robinson; SP-50/1
3RD-Islington 4-8-11 Owner-Exors of the late Lord Weinstock; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-7/1
10 ran Time-2m 05.30s Dist-2½, 1 2/1 Fav Moon Ballad (9th)