The Gold Cup
horse racing tipster
Group 1, Ascot 16:20
£500,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 3f 210y, Class 1   
Thursday 21st June 2018

Defending champion Big Orange (Michael Bell) and 2016 victor Order Of St George (Aidan O'Brien, IRE) are on course for a rematch in the Group 1 Gold Cup over two and half miles, having been separated by a short-head in 2017.

Big Orange
© Racehorse Photos
Quest For More
 
Ireland's champion Jumps trainer Willie Mullins has an excellent record with his Flat runners at Royal Ascot. His three entries include impressive Stayers' Hurdle victor Penhill.
 
The up-and-comers include Group 1 Goodwood Cup victor Stradivarius (John Gosden), winner of the Group 2 Queen's Vase at the meeting last year, and lightly-raced Cesarewitch Handicap victor Withhold (Roger Charlton).
 
Top French stayers Vazirabad (Alain de Royer-Dupre FR) and Ice Breeze (Pascal Bary FR) are engaged too.

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Gold Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
£500,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 3f 210y, Class 1
33 entries
Going:

Animal Age Sex Trainer
Big Orange (GB) 7 Gelding Michael Bell
Call To Mind (GB) 4 Colt William Haggas
Capri (IRE) 4 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Count Octave (GB) 4 Colt Andrew Balding
Desert Skyline (IRE) 4 Gelding David Elsworth
Frontiersman (GB) 5 Colt Charlie Appleby
Gold Star (GB) 4 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
Ice Breeze (GB) 4 Colt P. Bary
Idaho (IRE) 5 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Max Dynamite (FR) 8 Gelding W. P. Mullins
Melodic Motion (IRE) 4 Filly Ralph Beckett
Montaly (GB) 7 Gelding Andrew Balding
Moonrise Landing (IRE) 7 Filly Ralph Beckett
Mount Moriah (GB) 4 Gelding Ralph Beckett
Move Up (GB) 5 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
Natural Scenery (GB) 5 Filly Saeed bin Suroor
On To Victory (GB) 4 Gelding Eve Johnson
Order of St George (IRE) 6 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Penhill (GB) 7 Gelding W. P. Mullins
Prince of Arran (GB) 5 Gelding Charlie Fellowes
Raheen House (IRE) 4 Colt Brian Meehan
Red Galileo (GB) 7 Gelding Saeed bin Suroor
Red Verdon (USA) 5 Colt Ed Dunlop
Scotland (GER) 7 Gelding Andrew Balding
Sheikhzayedroad (GB) 9 Gelding David Simcock
Stradivarius (IRE) 4 Colt John Gosden
The Grand Visir (GB) 4 Colt William Haggas
Thomas Hobson (GB) 8 Gelding W. P. Mullins
Time To Study (FR) 4 Colt Mark Johnston
Torcedor (IRE) 6 Gelding Mrs J. Harrington
Vazirabad (FR) 6 Gelding A. de Royer Dupre
Who Dares Wins (IRE) 6 Gelding Alan King
Withhold (GB) 5 Gelding Roger Charlton

THE GOLD CUP - Past Results

2017-WINNER-BIG ORANGE

2016-WINNER-ORDER OF ST GEORGE 4-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-10/11 Fav
2ND-Mizzou 5-9-02 Owner-Jon Kelly; Trainer-Luca Cumani; Jockey-Andrea Atzeni; SP-10/1
3RD-Sheikhzayedroad 7-9-02 Owner-Mohammed Jaber; Trainer-David Simcock; Jockey-Martin Harley; SP-40/1
17 ran; Time-4m 26.21s; Dist-3, 2¼

2015-WINNER-TRIP TO PARIS 4-9-00 Owner-La Grange Partnership; Trainer-Ed Dunlop; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-12/1
2ND-Kingfisher 4-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP- 5/1
3RD-Forgotten Rules 5-9-00 Owner-Moyglare Stud; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-5/2 Fav
12 ran; Time-4m 22.61s; Dist-11⁄4, nk

2014-WINNER-LEADING LIGHT 4-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey- Joseph O’Brien; SP-10/11F *fin 3RD promoted to
2ND-Missunited 7-8-13 Owner-Vanessa Hutch; Trainer-Michael Winters IRE; Jockey-Jim Crowley; SP-40/1 *fin 4TH promoted to
3RD-Brown Panther 6-9-02 Owner-Andrew Black & Owen Promotions Ltd; Trainer-Tom Dascombe; Jockey- Richard Kingscote; SP-5/1
13 ran; Time-4m 21.09s; Dist-nk, sh, 4½ (original finishing order) Estimate finished second but was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race test

2013-WINNER-ESTIMATE 4-8-11 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Simenon 6-9-02 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/1
3RD-Top Trip 4-9-00 Owner-J Vasicek; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-7/1
14 ran; Time-4m 20.51s; Dist-nk, 1

2012-WINNER-COLOUR VISION 4-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-6/1
2ND-Opinion Poll 6-9-02 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Mahmood Al Zarooni; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-5/1
3RD-Saddler’s Rock 4-9-00 Owner-Michael O’Flynn; Trainer-John Oxx IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-9/2
9 ran; Time-4m 42.05s; Dist-½, nk 4/5 Fav Fame And Glory (7th)

2011-WINNER-FAME AND GLORY 5-9-02 Owner-Derrick Smith/Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor/Fitri Hay; Trainer-Aidan
O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Opinion Poll 5-9-02 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Mahmood Al Zarooni; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-16/1
3RD-Brigantin 4-9-00 Owner-Team Valor; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Pierre-Charles Boudot; SP-16/1
15 ran; Time-4m 37.51s; Dist-3, 4½

2010-WINNER-RITE OF PASSAGE 6-9-02 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen;
SP-20/1
2ND-Age Of Aquarius 4-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Eduard Mordukhovitch; Trainer-Aidan
O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-8/1
3RD-Purple Moon 7-9-02 Owner-Craig Bennett; Trainer-Luca Cumani; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-12/1
12 ran; Time-4m 16.92s; Dist-nk, 6 11/4 Fav Ask (5th)

2009-WINNER-YEATS 8-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-6/4 Fav
2ND-Patkai 4-9-00 Owner-Ballymacoll Stud; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-9/2
3RD-Geordieland 8-9-02 Owner-A Taylor, K Conlan, D Carberry; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Shane Kelly; SP-11/4
9 ran; Time-4m 20.73s; Dist-3½, 15

2008-WINNER-YEATS 7-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Geordieland 7-9-02 Owner-Mountgrange Stud; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Shane Kelly; SP-15/2
3RD-Coastal Path 4-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Andre Fabre-FR; Jockey-Stephane Pasquier; SP-2/1
10 ran, Time-4m 21.14s, Dist-5, 4½,

2007-WINNER-YEATS 6-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Michael Kinane;
SP-8/13 Fav
2ND-Geordieland 6-9-02 Owner-Mountgrange Stud; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-12/1
3RD-Le Miracle 6-9-02 Owner-Gestut Hachtsee; Trainer-Werner Baltromei GER; Jockey-Dominique Boeuf; SP-50/1
14 ran, Time 4m 20.78s, Dist 1½, 3½

2006-WINNER-YEATS 5-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Kieren Fallon;
SP-7/1
2ND-Reefscape 5-9-02 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-100/30
3RD-Distinction 7-9-02 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Michael Kinane;
SP-5/2 Fav
12 ran, Time-4m 20.45s, Dist-4, hd

2005-WINNER-WESTERNER 6-9-02 Owner-Ecurie Wildenstein; Trainer-Elie Lellouche FR; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP-7/4
Fav
2ND-Distinction 6-9-00 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-33/1
3RD-Vinnie Roe 7-9-02 Owner-Seamus Sheridan; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-9/2
17 ran, Time-4m 19.49s, Dist- nk, 5 (Run at York)

2004-WINNER-PAPINEAU 4-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-5/1
2ND-Westerner 5-9-02 Owner-Ecurie Wildenstein; Trainer: Elie Lellouche FR; Jockey-Gerald Mosse; SP-13/2
3RD-Darasim 6-9-02 Owner-Markus Graff; Trainer-Mark Johnston; Jockey-Joe Fanning; SP-28/1
13 ran, Time-4m 20.90s, Dist-1½, 2½ 5/4 Fav Mr Dinos (6th)

2003-WINNER-MR DINOS 4-9-00 Owner-Constantinos Shiacolas; Trainer-Paul Cole; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-3/1
2ND-Persian Punch 10-9-02 Owner-Jeff Smith; Trainer-David Elsworth; Jockey-Martin Dwyer; SP-20/1
3RD-Pole Star 5-9-02 Owner-D I Russell; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Pat Eddery; SP-12/1
12 ran, Time: 4m 20.15s, Dist-6, ¾ 5/2 Fav Mamool (5th)

Racing £50 Bonus