William Hill St Leger
Group 1, Doncaster 15:35
£700,000 added,
3yo only,
1m 6f 115y, Class 1   
Saturday 15th September 2018

1 Kew Gardens 3/1
2 Lah Ti Dar 7/4F
3 Southern France 20/1
12 ran Distances: 2¼l, 4½l, 2¼l
Time: 3m 3.34s (slow by 0.34s)

Sent off a 3-1 chance in the hands of Ryan Moore, Kew Gardens was buried in the pack early on as stablemate Nelson set the early gallop in company with Derby runner-up Dee Ex Bee.

Kew Gardens
© Racehorse Photos
Kew Gardens

They were lining up in behind with half a mile still to run – where inexperience seemed to tell on the market leader – and Moore was eager to push on, assuming control at the two-furlong point.

Lah Ti Dar eventually did hit her stride for Frankie Dettori, but Kew Gardens had already flown, securing his second Group One victory of the season by two and a quarter lengths.

Fellow O’Brien inmate Southern France kept on for third, a further four and a half lengths adrift.

Kew Gardens won the Queen’s Vase at Royal Ascot back in June as well as the Grand Prix de Paris in July and O’Brien was delighted to see the Galileo colt add a Classic to his record.

He said: “We couldn’t be happier with him. He’s a horse that’s progressed lovely.

“We saw what he did in (Ascot) and we were delighted with him in France.

“We always thought he was a horse that would stay well and we thought the distance would suit him.

“He has a lot of class and we’re over the moon really.”

Moore and O’Brien had to dash off to Leopardstown for the Irish Champion Stakes card, but the rider had time to add: “He travelled well and got there easy.

“He’s a very uncomplicated horse with a fantastic attitude and he won it nicely.

“He kept going well.”

Lah Ti Dar
© Racehorse Photos
Lah Ti Dar

John Gosden was not too disheartened to finish second with Lah Ti Dar, as he felt his filly was caught out by her relative lack of experience.

He said: “She ran a great race and as Frankie said, that’s the first real race of her life. She’s only ever seen about one horse before today.

“She was beaten by a proper horse and a proper Leger horse – a Grand Prix de Paris winner and a Queen’s Vase winner. She’s run an absolute blinder and we’re thrilled with her.

“The early pace was a lot slower than we thought it would be. Everyone said ‘oh that’s good, she’ll stay’, and I said ‘actually I’m not sure it’s going to suit her’.

“In the end the best horse won – make no mistake – but I like the way she was closing him down late on. She was getting to him and getting to him.

“There was a period at the three (furlong marker) where you said ‘she’s not going to be placed’, but then she got balanced and organised.

“She’s never raced against other horses before.

“We’ll freshen her up and go for the fillies’ and mares’ race on Champions Day at Ascot and then put her away for next year. That’s the plan.”

Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes
£700,000 added, 3yo only, 1m 6f 115y, Class 1
12 ran
Going: Good

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (8) Kew Gardens (IRE) 3/1 R L Moore
9-1
A P O'Brien 3
2nd (10) Lah Ti Dar 7/4f L Dettori
8-12
J H M Gosden 3
3rd (11) Southern France (IRE) 20/1 J A Heffernan
9-1
A P O'Brien 3
4th (3) Dee Ex Bee 9/1 S De Sousa
9-1
M Johnston 3
5th (12) Old Persian 8/1 W Buick
9-1
C Appleby 3
6th (7) ½ Raymond Tusk (IRE) 25/1 Andrea Atzeni
9-1
R Hannon 3
7th (1) nk Nelson (IRE) 50/1 M C Hussey
9-1
A P O'Brien 3
8th (2) ½ Proschema (IRE) 50/1 R Kingscote
9-1
Tom Dascombe 3
9th (6) nk Maid Up 20/1 Rob Hornby
8-12
A M Balding 3
10th (9) ¾ Loxley (IRE) 6/1 James Doyle
9-1
C Appleby 3
11th (4) 11 The Pentagon (IRE) 20/1 W M Lordan
9-1
A P O'Brien 3
12th (5) 12 Zabriskie (IRE) 80/1 Jim Crowley
9-1
A P O'Brien 3

ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2014)
Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP Ran

2017 CAPRI
2016 HARBOUR LAW Mrs LJ Mongan George Baker Mrs Jackie Cornwell 22/1 8
2015 SIMPLE VERSE Ralph Beckett Andrea Atzeni QRL/Sheikh Suhaim Al Thani/M Al Kubaisi 8/1 7
2014 KINGSTON HILL Roger Varian Andrea Atzeni Paul Smith 9/4F 12

2013 LEADING LIGHT Aidan O’Brien Joseph O’Brien Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor 7/2F 11
2012 ENCKE Mahmood Al Zarooni Mickael Barzalona Godolphin 25/1 9
2011 MASKED MARVEL John Gosden William Buick Bjorn Nielsen 15/2 9
2010 ARCTIC COSMOS John Gosden William Buick Rachel Hood & Robin Geffen 12/1 10
2009 MASTERY Saeed bin Suroor Ted Durcan Godolphin 14/1 8
2008 CONDUIT Sir Michael Stoute Frankie Dettori Ballymacoll Stud 8/1 14
2007 LUCARNO John Gosden Jimmy Fortune George Strawbridge 7/2 10
2006** SIXTIES ICON Jeremy Noseda Frankie Dettori Susan Roy 11/8F 11
2005 SCORPION Aidan O’Brien IRE Frankie Dettori Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 10/11F 6
2004 RULE OF LAW Saeed bin Suroor Kerrin McEvoy Godolphin 3/1JF 9
2003 BRIAN BORU Aidan O’Brien IRE Jamie Spencer Sue Magnier 5/4F 12
2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1 8
2001 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F 10
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F 11
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2 9
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F 9
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F 10
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1 11
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F 10
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1 8
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F 9
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F 7
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 5/2F 10
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2 8
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F 8
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2 6
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F 7
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2 8
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F 6
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F 11
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F 10
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1 15
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1 7
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1 7
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1 17
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1 14
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1 13
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF 15
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1 12
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F 10
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1 13
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1 7
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Mrs John Rogerson 5/2 8
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F 9
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1 11
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30 8
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2 9
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr R J Sigita 7/1 9
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer John Astor 28/1 11
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7 15
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F 7
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8 15
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Mrs V Lilley 9/2 13
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F 9
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7 11
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F 8
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O’Brien IRE T P Burns Jock McShain 8/1 16
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1 13
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F 8
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30 16
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1 11
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan III 10/11F 12
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1 18
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2 15
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7 16
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt W Woodward 15/2 14
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2 11
1946 AIRBOURNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey Jock Ferguson 3/1 11
* Run at Ayr
** Run at York

Mathematician Betting