Home Races
SkyBet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
BETDAQ
Grade 1, Cheltenham 13:30
£125,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 87y, Class 1    
Tuesday 13th March 2018

Summerville Boy wins the Supreme Novices' Hurdle!

1 Summerville Boy 9/1
2 Kalashnikov 5/1
3 Mengli Khan 14/1
19 ran NR: Trainwreck Distances: nk, 1¾l, 1l
Time: 4m 5.00s (slow by 14.00s)

Summerville Boy snatched victory in the last few strides of the race. The Tom George-trained six-year-old, a 9/1 shot, beat Kalashnikov, who led nearly all the way up the final hill, by a neck.
 

Summerville Boy

 
The 7/4 favourite Getabird, trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Ruby Walsh, finished 11th.
 
George, for whom it was a second Festival winner - his first was Galileo in the 2002 Ballymore Novices' Hurdle - said: "After he made those two or three mistakes, I thought we would be doing well to get in the first four, and he just kept picking up again. I suppose he won by four lengths going away at Sandown [in the G1 Tolworth Hurdle] and without those mistakes he would have done the same today. But you can't knock him for what he's done - he's still an inexperienced horse. 
 
"To give Noel [Fehily, who rode Summerville Boy] his due, he got beaten on him early on in the season round here and he said that day that none of those horses would ever beat us with a true-run gallop, and he was correct. The horse has taken a lot of switching off at home, as well. He's ridden by one of my best riders, an Indian lad called Singh, and he's absolutely made that horse. He told me he would win a Grade One."
 
Asked about what he thought might lie ahead for the horse, George replied: "I'm sure [owner] Roger Brookhouse and I will hatch a few plans but let's just enjoy today. He was very, very ready for today so whether that might just empty him a bit, I don't know, but we've done the job we needed to."
 
Roger Brookhouse, owner of Summerville Boy, said: "That feels very good! We thought the horse had a very good engine and we didn't think the ground would be a bother to him. You want to stay in this and he's certainly done it. He made a mistake at the second-last and the last and he still got back up."

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
£125,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 87y, Class 1
19 ran
Going: Heavy, Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Summerville Boy (IRE) 9/1 N D Fehily
11-7
T R George 6
2nd nk Kalashnikov (IRE) 5/1 Jack Quinlan
11-7
Miss Amy Murphy 5
3rd Mengli Khan (IRE) 14/1 J W Kennedy
11-7
G Elliott 5
4th 1 Paloma Blue (IRE) 14/1 D N Russell
11-7
H de Bromhead 6
5th Claimantakinforgan (FR) 16/1 Nico de Boinville
11-7
N J Henderson 6
6th Western Ryder (IRE) 20/1 R Johnson
11-7
W Greatrex 6
7th ¾ Lostintranslation (IRE) 40/1 R M Power
11-7
C L Tizzard 6
8th Sharjah (FR) 20/1 P Townend
11-7
W P Mullins 5
9th Debuchet (FR) 20/1 D E Mullins
11-7
Ms M Mullins 5
10th 22 Simply The Betts (IRE) 40/1 Sean Bowen
11-7
H Whittington 5
11th 9 Getabird (IRE) 7/4f R Walsh
11-7
W P Mullins 6
12th 19 Us And Them (IRE) 28/1 J J Slevin
11-7
Joseph P O'Brien 5
13th ½ Khudha (IRE) 200/1 D F O'Regan
10-13
A Fleming 4
14th 1 Saxo Jack (FR) 200/1 Sean Houlihan
11-7
Mrs S Leech 8
15th Golden Jeffrey (SWI) 150/1 C O'Farrell
11-7
I Jardine 5
Also Ran: First Flow (Pulled Up) , Shoal Bay (Pulled Up), Slate House (Fell) , Dame Rose (Pulled Up)
NR Trainwreck (IRE) NON RUNNER H de Bromhead 6

30195

KALASHNIKOV OUTGUNNED BY SUMMERVILLE BOY
 
The Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle provided heartbreak for Newmarket trainer Amy Murphy following Kalashnikov's (5/1) narrow second in the opening race of the Cheltenham Festival.
 
Kalashnikov was well positioned throughout the two-mile event and jumped the final flight in front under Jack Quinlan. However, Summerville Boy responded willingly to Noel Fehily's urgings up the punishing Cheltenham hill to score by a neck in a thrilling finish.
 
The Gordon Elliott-trained Mengli Khan (14/1) was a further one and three-quarter lengths back in third. 
 
The disappointment of the race was 7/4 favourite Getabird for Willie Mullins, Rich Ricci and Ruby Walsh, who finished a well-beaten 11th.
 
Murphy, one of Britain's youngest trainers at 25 years old, commented: "I'm so proud of Kalashnikov. He travelled brilliantly throughout and he went through the ground as well.
 
"The hill can find plenty of horses out and he just tired up the hill. He winged the last and I was hoping that he would on, but Summerville Boy is a good horse, so we're happy to just finish second in a Grade One.
 
"He's been a superstar this season and I'm absolutely delighted with how things have gone and his performance today.
 
"He's a really exciting horse and that will be his final run of the year. To finish second in two Grade Ones and win a Betfair Hurdle is a brilliant season and he'll be an exciting horse for next season.
 
"We'll definitely go chasing next season and we're looking forward to that."
 
Kalashnikov's jockey Jack Quinlan added: "He has run a blinder. It's another superb effort and he travelled so well throughout.
 
"He will be even better on decent ground and we're looking forward to fences next season.
 
"We're extremely proud of him and he's a credit to the yard."
 
Jack Kennedy, rider of the third Mengli Khan added: "He's run a cracker. I think he'll be a better horse on a sounder surface as the ground might have just found him out at the end."

2017-WINNER-LABAIK 6-11-07 Owner-Aidan O’Ryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-25/1
2ND-Melon 5-11-07 Owner-Mrs J Donnelly; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-3/1 Jt-Fav
3RD-River Wylde 6-11-07 Owner-Grech & Parkin; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-8/1
14 ran, Time-3m 53.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 8 3/1 Jt-Fav Ballyandy (4th)

2016-WINNER-ALTIOR 6-11-07 Owner-Patricia Pugh; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-4/1
2ND-Min 5-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Buveur D’Air 5-11-07 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Noel Fehily: SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-3m 46.00s; Dist-7, 1½

2015-WINNER-DOUVAN 5-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Shaneshill 6-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-9/1
3RD-Sizing John 5-11-07 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Johnny Burke; SP-25/1
12 ran, Time-3m 47.50s; Dist-41⁄2, 21⁄2

2014-WINNER-VAUTOUR 5-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Jt-Fav
2ND-Josses Hill 6-11-07 Owner-Alan Spence; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-14/1
3RD-Vaniteux 5-11-01 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
18 ran, Time-3m 46.40s; Dist-6, ½ 7/2 Jt-Fav Irving (9th)

2013-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE FEVER 6-11-07 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
2ND-My Tent Or Yours 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Jezki 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-5/1
12 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-½, 2¼

2012-WINNER-CINDERS AND ASHES 5-11-07 Owner-Dermot Hanafin & Phil Cunningham; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-10/1
2ND-Darlan 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Trifolium 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-15/2
19 ran, Time-3m 52.70s; Dist-1¼, nk 6/1 Fav Galileo’s Choice (7th)

2011-WINNER-AL FEROF 6-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Spirit Son 5-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-5/1
3RD-Sprinter Sacre 5-11-07 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-11/1
15 ran, Time-3m 52.10s; Dist-2, 31⁄4 7/4 Fav Cue Card (4th)

2010-WINNER-MENORAH 5-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
3RD-Dunguib 7-11-07 Owner-Dan Hartnett/Lily Lawlor; Trainer-Philip Fenton IRE; Jockey-Brian O’Connell; SP-4/5 Fav
18 ran, Time-3m 56.52s; Dist-hd, 1¾

2009-WINNER-GO NATIVE 6-11-07 Owner-Docado Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Medermit 5-11-07 Owner-The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Somersby 5-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-40/1
20 ran, Time-4m 1.00s; Dist-nk, 2¾ 9/4 Fav Cousin Vinny (5th)

2008-WINNER-CAPTAIN CEE BEE 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2
2ND-Binocular 4-10-13 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1 Co Fav
3RD-Snap Tie 6-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-4m 6.45s; Dist-2, 4½ 8/1 Co Favs Pigeon Island (11th), Muirhead (12th)


2007-WINNER-EBAZIYAN 6-11-07 Owner-Peter Garvey; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-40/1
2ND-Granit Jack 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/2
3RD-Amaretto Rose 6-11-00 Owner-Weatherbys Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-3m 56.1s; Dist-3, nk

2006-WINNER-NOLAND 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Straw Bear 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
3RD-Buena Vista 5-11-07 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.50s; Dist-nk, 1¼ 5/2 Fav Sweet Wake (5th)

2005-WINNER-ARCALIS 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee: SP-20/1
2ND-Wild Passion 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
3RD-Dusky Warbler 6-11-07 Owner-Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1 20 ran, Time-3m 53.00s; Dist-6, ½ 13/2 Fav Marcel (13th)

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2½

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav 15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist-¾, 1¼

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/1
3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1
2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1
30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1
2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1
3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, ½ 2/1 Fav Finnegan’s Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1
2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

SKYBET SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Tourist Attraction 6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18
1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15
1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17
1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21
1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18
1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21
1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26
1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20
1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29
1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30
1984 Browne’s Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18
1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22
1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19
1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16
1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27
1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16
1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18
1977 Mac’s Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16
1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11
1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18
1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16
1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20
1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18
1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10
1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13
1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20
1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21
1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28
1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20
1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12
1968 (II) L’Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11
1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20
1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14
1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14
1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19
1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19
1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15
1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11
1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18
1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18
1963 (II) Buona Notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15
1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18
1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18
1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18
1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18
1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15
1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20
1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18
1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16
1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19
1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19
1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19
1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10
1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12
1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17
1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Vincent O’Brien 6/4F 22
1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19
1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23
1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18
1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18
1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18
1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17
1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13
1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14
1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20
1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13
1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9
1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15
1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14
1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18
1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13
1948 (II) Jean’s Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21
1947 No race
1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19
1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17
1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16