Home Races
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle
Grade 3, Cheltenham 14:10
£95,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 1f, Class 1    
Friday 17th March 2017

1 Arctic Fire 20/1
2 L'Ami Serge 25/1
3 Ozzie The Oscar 50/1
4 Air Horse One 10/1
25 ran NR: Mick Jazz Distances: nk, nk, 2l
Time: 4m 0.00s (slow by 6.00s)

Arctic Fire wins a thrilling Randox County Handicap Hurdle for Willie Mullins!

Arctic Fire
© Caroline Norris
Arctic Fire

Paul Townend produced the Willie Mullins-trained Arctic Fire to perfection to claim the spoils.

Mullins, registering his fifth victory of the week and 53rd victory at The Festival overall, was delighted with the eight-year-old who has been off the track for 13 months and had to carry top-weight in the two-mile event.

Under Townend, the son of Soldier Hollow made strong headway on the stands' side rail in the home straight to get the better of Nicky Henderson's L'Ami Serge by a neck, with a further neck back to Philip Hobbs' Ozzie The Oscar. Air Horse One, trained by Harry Fry, was two lengths back in fourth.

Mullins also saddled the 2015 winner of this event, Wicklow Brave, who was ridden by Townend and also owned by Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd. He now joins Gordon Elliott at the top of the Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award for this year's Festival.

The Closutton handler said: "I fancied Reneti [eighth] for this who worked very well at home and I thought Arctic Fire could be a social runner rather than a fancied one.

"He is a class horse on his day and the handicapper probably, even though he was carrying top-weight, his rating was maybe 6lb below his top rating and that gave him a fighting chance.

"He pulled so hard on the way down to the start and Paul dropped him right in and then they went a huge gallop so the horse's which were able to close fast had an advantage and lucky enough, he had a clear passage on the inside. It's fantastic for Paul and great for the horse too.

"Carrying top-weight in handicaps is very hard but he does have a bit of class and if he did go back to his previous form, the handicapper had given him a chance."

Mullins also had news on Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase seventh Douvan, who was found to be stiff behind after the race. He said: "Douvan has a stress fracture on his left ilium. Box rest and he should be 100%. The vets are recommending 12 weeks but I imagine we will see.

"That is very good news. With bone injuries, horses usually come back 100% and they heal well."

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
£95,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 1f, Class 1
25 ran
Going: Good

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Arctic Fire (GER) 20/1 P Townend
11-12
W P Mullins 8
2nd nk L'Ami Serge (IRE) 25/1 D A Jacob
11-6
N J Henderson 7
3rd nk Ozzie The Oscar (IRE) 50/1 T J O'Brien
10-3
P J Hobbs 6
4th 2 Air Horse One 10/1 N D Fehily
10-8
H Fry 6
5th s.h Winter Escape (IRE) 9/1 Wayne Hutchinson
10-8
A King 6
6th nk Ivanovich Gorbatov (IRE) 5/1f J J Slevin (5)
11-4
Joseph P O'Brien 5
7th ½ Mohaayed 16/1 Ian Popham
10-2
D Skelton 5
8th ¾ Renneti (FR) 11/1 R Walsh
11-3
W P Mullins 8
9th nk Wait For Me (FR) 10/1 R Johnson
10-3
P J Hobbs 7
10th nk Court Minstrel (IRE) 33/1 Adam Wedge
10-13
Evan Williams 10
11th nk Wakea (USA) 33/1 D Meyler (3)
10-10
K Thornton 6
12th 7 Diego Du Charmil (FR) 12/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-3
P F Nicholls 5
13th 1 Crievehill (IRE) 33/1 Jamie Bargary (3)
10-5
N A Twiston-Davies 5
14th ¾ Baltimore Rock (IRE) 66/1 T Scudamore
10-6
N P Mulholland 8
15th nse Bertimont (FR) 50/1 Bridget Andrews (3)
10-7
D Skelton 7
16th North Hill Harvey 8/1 Harry Skelton
11-3
D Skelton 6
17th ¾ Kapstadt (FR) 33/1 W T Kennedy
10-3
Ian Williams 7
18th 4 Song Light 20/1 Kevin Jones (5)
10-3
J W Mullins 7
19th 13 Boite (IRE) 50/1 G Sheehan
10-8
W Greatrex 7
20th ¾ Joey Sasa (IRE) 20/1 S W Flanagan
10-8
N Meade 8
21st 7 Tell Us More (IRE) 14/1 B J Cooper
10-10
G Elliott 8
22nd Vosne Romanee 18/1 Aidan Coleman
10-7
Dr R D P Newland 6
23rd Dominada (IRE) 40/1 B Hughes
10-3
B Ellison 5
NR Mick Jazz (FR) 7/1 J W Kennedy
10-11
G Elliott 6
Also Ran: De Name Escapes Me (IRE) , Jaleo (GER)

Mathematician Betting

TOWNEND ON FIRE AT THE FESTIVAL

Arctic Fire gave jockey Paul Townend a fifth career win at The Festival when taking the Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle by a neck from L'Ami Serge in a photo-finish.

The 20/1 shot and top-weight is trained by Willie Mullins, for whom it was a fifth success of the week. Mullins has now joined Gordon Elliott at the top of the Irish Independent Leading Trainer at The Festival Award.

Arctic Fire was second in this race in 2014 and second in the 2015 Stan James Champion Hurdle, but has been off the track since January 2016.

Townend said: "It is some training performance by Willie to get Arctic Fire back after such a long absence.

"He had top-weight in the race but he had it for a reason. He is a class horse. I went out with the mind-set of riding him like the best horse and thankfully it has paid off.

"They went a good gallop all the way, as we expected. The leader got away. It is very hard to do that around here because you can't gain that much of a lead without doing a hell of a lot. That horse has a run a cracker, but I had no choice at that stage after deciding to drop in.

"To carry all that weight on the back of a big absence was some effort."

Townend won the Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle two years ago in the same colours - those of Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd - on Wicklow Brave.

L'AMI STILL FINDS ONE TOO GOOD

L'Ami Serge, a 25/1 chance, finished a neck second to Arctic Fire.

He has been running in Graded races, but has found either one or two too good in a run of seven races, including the Grade One Manifesto Chase at Aintree, beaten eight lengths by Arzal, April 2016, and the Grade Two Relkeel Hurdle, a head second to Agrapart, at Cheltenham, in January this year.

Nicky Henderson, the King's Theatre gelding's trainer, commented: "Things haven't really gone his way this season but he has run a great race. He has finished his race well today. He hasn't been finishing things off as well as he ought to be."

The seven-year-old has no current entries but Ayr might be a possibility Henderson added: "I thought Ayr might suit him and the Scottish Champion Hurdle (April 22). It would be a good race for him."

THE BRADLEY PARTNERSHIP "THRILLED" WITH OZZIE'S THIRD PLACING

The Philip Hobbs team were all smiles after Ozzie The Oscar's third at 50/1, beaten just two necks.

"We are so pleased with that, especially as he only just got into the race!" said Sarah Hobbs, wife of trainer Philip.

"The owners, the Bradley Partnership, are thrilled, they have never had a placed horse at The Festival before and Ozzie has picked up over £8,500 for his efforts. The only thing is that he is entered at Taunton on Monday and Philip is now saying he wouldn't have got beat if we had waited to go and run there!"

Jockey Tom Brien said: "We had a lovely run up the rail, he has run really well, performed above himself."

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

2016-WINNER-SUPERB STORY 5-10-12 Owner-A Holt, J Robinson, A Taylor & S Miller; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-8/1
2ND-Fethard Player 9-11-02 Owner-William Treacy; Trainer-William Treacy IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-33/1
3RD-Sternrubin 5-11-02 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-33/1
4TH-Wait For Me 6-10-13 Owner-Andrew Cohen; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/1 Joint-Fav
26 ran, Time-3m 55.50s; Dist-2½, 3½, hd 7/1 Joint-Fav Great Field (PU)

2015-WINNER-WICKLOW BRAVE 6-11-04 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-25/1
2ND-Sort It Out 6-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-17/2
3RD-Quick Jack 6-10-11 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-8/1
4TH-Max Dynamite 5-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-4m 5.70s; Dist-8, 1¼, 1½ 7/1 Fav Princely Conn (13th)

2014-WINNER-LAC FONTANA 5-10-11 Owner-Potensis Limited; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-11/1
2ND-Arctic Fire 5-10-13 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-7/1
3RD-Montbazon 7-10-12 Owner-David Sewell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
4TH-Diakali 7-10-12 Owner- Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 58.49s; Dist-½, 1, 3¼ 5/1 Fav Cheltenhian (PU)

2013-WINNER-TED VEALE 6-10-06 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
2ND-Tennis Cap 6-10-13 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Manyriverstocross 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-25/1
4TH-Shadow Catcher 5-10-10 Owner-Mrs P Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 16.09s; Dist-1½, 4½, 3½ 8/1 Joint Favs Ifandbutwhynot (9th) & Cotton Mill (Fell)

2012-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Edgardo Sol 5-10-06 Owner-Axom XXXII; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-25/1
3RD-Sailors Warn 5-11-05 Owner-Patrick Wilmott; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 5-10-13 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
26 ran, Time-3m 59.00s; Dist-¾,, hd, 1¼ 11/2 Fav Citizenship (14th)

2011-WINNER-FINAL APPROACH 5-10-12 Owner-Douglas Taylor; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Nearby 7-11-01 Owner-Andy Ash; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Chris Davies; SP-66/1
4TH-Cockney Trucker 9-10-07 Owner-Mrs Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
26 ran, Time-3m 54.77s; Dist-nse, 1½, ½ 6/`1 Fav Alarazi (15th)

2010-WINNER-THOUSAND STARS 6-10-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Miss Katie Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Arcalis 10-10-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-33/1
3RD-Dee Ee Williams 7-10-09 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-20/1
4TH-Zanir 6-10-06 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1 28 ran, Time-4m 2.66s; Dist-3, 1¼, 1¾ 7/1 Fav Tito Bustillo (23rd)

2009-WINNER-AMERICAN TRILOGY 5-11-00 Owner-Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Stradbrook 7-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McLernon; SP-66/1
3RD-Cockney Trucker 7-10-09 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-17/2
4TH-Nortonthorpe Lad 7-10-10 Owner-Don Jenkins; Trainer-Alison Thorpe; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-50/1 27 ran, Time-4m 5.2s; Dist-11, 3¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Dave’s Dream (6th)

2008-WINNER-SILVER JARO 5-10-13 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Tom Hogan IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-50/1
2ND-Psycho 7-10-12 Owner-C H McClure; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-French Saulaie 7-11-03 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
4TH-Rio De Janeiro 7-10-08 Owner-Fraser Miller Racing; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 9.40s; Dist-3/4, 2¼, ½

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5

Mathematician Betting

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Roll Of Honour

(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jim Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2

Free Racing Tips