The Randox Health Grand National
Grade 3 Handicap,
Aintree 17:15
£1,000,000 total prize fund,
7yo plus, 4m 3f 110y, Class 1   
Saturday 14th April 2018

Betway Sports £50 free

Definitly Red, impressive winner of the G2 BetBright Trial Cotswold Chase at Cheltenham last month, heads the weights for the £1-million Randox Health Grand National with 11st 10lb and a rating of 165.
 
Definitly Red
© Racehorse Photos

Definitly Red
The world's greatest and richest chase is the highlight of Aintree's three-day Randox Health Grand National Festival and takes places with a maximum of 40 runners at 5.15pm on Saturday, April 14.
 
Definitly Red (trained by Brian Ellison, 20/1 with Betway) was one of the leading contenders for 2017 Randox Health Grand National, but pulled up on the first circuit with a tack problem when rated 149. 
 
The nine-year-old has improved again this season, with G2 triumphs in the Many Clouds Chase at Aintree in December and the BetBright Trial Cotswold Chase on January 27, in which he defeated American (Harry Fry, 11st 2lb) by eight lengths.
 
Nigel Twiston-Davies reports Blaklion to be none the worse for his exhausting run in the Betfred Grand National Trial at Haydock and he now heads straight for Aintree.

The nine-year-old retained his place at the head of the ante-post market at around 12-1 for the world's greatest steeplechase, despite having to settle for the runner-up spot in the Haydock trial for the second successive year.

His trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies, who is the only current handler to have won the Grand National more than once, also has G1 Betfair Chase hero Bristol De Mai (11st 9lb) and Aintree G1 scorer Flying Angel (10st 7lb) among his five contenders. 

Ireland's champion Jump trainer Willie Mullins lifted the spoils in 2005 with favourite Hedgehunter and has the leading Irish-trained contender this year in Total Recall (11st 1lb). Total Recall stayed on strongly to defeat Whisper by a neck in the Ladbrokes Trophy at Newbury in December and took advantage of a lower handicap mark over hurdles at the Dublin Racing Festival on February 4.
 
Total Recall
© Caroline Norris
Total Recall
 
Mullins' 10 entries also include promising novice Rathvinden (10st 9lb), Pleasant Company (10st 7lb) and Polidam (10st 5lb).
 
Multiple G1 scorer Outlander (Gordon Elliott IRE, 11st 8lb) has the most weight of the 11 Gigginstown House Stud-owned contenders. Others to note for Michael O'Leary's operation include Valseur Lido (Henry de Bromhead IRE, 11st 5lb) and G2 National Hunt Chase hero Tiger Roll (Gordon Elliott IRE, 10st 9lb).
 
Cause Of Causes
© Caroline Norris

Cause Of Causes
Last year's runner-up Cause Of Causes (10st 12lb), also trained by Elliott, is one of seven entries for owner J P McManus, who also feature recent G1 Irish Gold Cup hero Edwulf (Joseph O'Brien IRE, 11st 9lb), last year's Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup second Minella Rocco (Jonjo O'Neill, 11st 7lb) and Anibale Fly (Tony Martin IRE, 11st 4lb).
 

Elliott's 10 entries also include the Chris Jones-owned pair of Mala Beach (11st 3lb), winner of the Troytown Handicap Chase at Navan in November, and Noble Endeavor (10st 13lb). 

 
Gold Present (11st), successful in competitive handicaps at Newbury and Ascot this season, headlines three contenders for Britain's champion Jump handler Nicky Henderson. The Lambourn trainer could also run O O Seven (10st 11lb) and Vyta Du Roc (10st 6lb). 
 
Paul Nicholls triumphed with Neptune Collonges in 2012 and his six entries are led by dual Scottish Grand National winner Vicente (10st 10lb), more likely to head back to Ayr, course scorer As De Mee (10st 8lb) and Warriors Tale (10st 8lb), beaten narrowly on both his starts this season.
 
Thunder And Roses
© Caroline Norris
Thunder And Roses
 
Irish handler Mouse Morris saddled the 2016 winner Rule The World. His three entries, all owned by Gigginstown House Stud, include Alpha Des Obeux (11st) and 2015 Irish Grand National scorer Thunder And Roses (10st 1lb).
 
Further down the weights, Welsh Grand National hero Raz De Maree (Gavin Cromwell), who at the age of 13 is the oldest winner of the Chepstow showpiece, has been handed 10st 5lb, while impressive G3 Classic Handicap Chase victor Milansbar (Neil King) is 69th on the list on 10st 2lb. One For Arthur took the Classic Handicap Chase prior to this Randox Health Grand National success last season.
 
Trainer Dr Richard Newland and owner John Provan combined with 2014 winner Pineau de Re. They have another interesting contender in Abolitionist (10st 4lb), who finished third in last season's Irish Grand National.

Randox Health Grand National
Grade 3, £1,000,000 Total Prize Fund.
Four miles, three and a half furlongs.
105 entries
First scratchings deadline February 27, second scratchings deadline March 20, five-day confirmations April 9, final declarations 10am April 12. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

Horse
Age
Weight
Owner
Trainer
1)
DEFINITLY RED (IRE)
9
11-10
Phil & Julie Martin
Brian Ellison
2) 
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR)
7
11-09
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies
3) 
EDWULF
9
11-09
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
4) 
OUTLANDER (IRE)
10
11-08
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
5) 
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE)
8
11-07
J P McManus
Jonjo O'Neill
6) 
BLAKLION
9
11-06
Simon Such & Gino Paletta
Nigel Twiston-Davies
7) 
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE)
9
11-05
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
8) 
ANIBALE FLY (FR)
8
11-04
J P McManus
Tony Martin IRE
9) 
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE)
10
11-04
Paul & Clare Rooney
Kim Bailey
10) 
MALA BEACH (IRE)
10
11-03
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE
 
 
 
 
 
 
11) 
VALSEUR LIDO (FR)
9
11-03
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
12) 
AMERICAN (FR)
8
11-02
The Jago Family Partnership
Harry Fry
13) 
TOTAL RECALL (IRE)
9
11-01
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
14) 
ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR)
8
11-00
Gigginstown House Stud
Mouse Morris IRE
15) 
GOLD PRESENT (IRE)
8
11-00
John & Barbara Cotton
Nicky Henderson
16) 
NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE)
9
10-13
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE
17) 
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE)
11
10-13
ISL Recruitment
Fergal O'Brien
18) 
SIZING CODELCO (IRE)
9
10-13
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard
19) 
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA)
10
10-12
J P McManus
Gordon Elliott IRE
20) 
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE)
8
10-12
Carl Hinchy
Richard Hobson
 
 
 
 
 
 
21) 
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE)
12
10-11
J P McManus
John Kiely IRE
22) 
O O SEVEN (IRE)
8
10-11
Christopher Hanbury
Nicky Henderson
23) 
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR)
11
10-11
Boultbee Brooks Ltd
Venetia Williams
24) 
GO CONQUER (IRE)
9
10-10
Paul & Clare Rooney
Jonjo O'Neill
25) 
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR)
8
10-10
Galloping On The South Downs Partnership
Gary Moore
26) 
VICENTE (FR)
9
10-10
Trevor Hemmings
Paul Nicholls
27) 
ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR)
8
10-09
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
28) 
RATHVINDEN (IRE)
10
10-09
Ronnie Bartlett
Willie Mullins IRE
29) 
REGAL ENCORE (IRE)
10
10-09
J P McManus
Anthony Honeyball
30) 
TIGER ROLL (IRE)
8
10-09
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
 
 
 
 
 
 
31) 
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR)
9
10-09
Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent
David Pipe
32) 
A GENIE IN ABOTTLE (IRE)
7
10-08
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
33) 
AS DE MEE (FR)
8
10-08
The Stewart Family & Judi Dench
Paul Nicholls
34) 
CHASE THE SPUD
10
10-08
Christine Banks
Fergal O'Brien
35) 
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE)
8
10-08
Diana Whateley
Philip Hobbs
36) 
SEEYOU-ATMIDNIGHT
10
10-08
Quona Thomson
Sandy Thomson
37) 
WARRIORS TALE
9
10-08
Michelle & Dan Macdonald
Paul Nicholls
38) 
BELLSHILL (IRE)
8
10-07
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
39) 
FLYING ANGEL (IRE)
7
10-07
Rob Rexton
Nigel Twiston-Davies
40) 
GAS LINE BOY (IRE)
12
10-07
The Three Graces
Ian Williams
 
 
 
 
 
 
41) 
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)
10
10-07
Malcolm C Denmark
Willie Mullins IRE
42)
THE DUTCHMAN (IRE)
8
10-07
SprayClad UK
Colin Tizzard
43)
BEEVES (IRE)
11
10-06
Paul & Clare Rooney
Jennie Candlish
44)
SAINT ARE (FR)
12
10-06
David Fox
Tom George
45) 
UCELLO CONTI (FR)
10
10-06
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Gordon Elliott IRE
46)
VYTA DU ROC (FR)
9
10-06
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson
47)
CAROLE'S DESTRIER
10
10-05
Carole Skipworth
Neil Mulholland
48)
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE)
10
10-05
Carl Hinchy
Dan Skelton
49)
POLIDAM (FR)
9
10-05
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE
50)
RAZ DE MAREE (FR)
13
10-05
James Swan
Gavin Cromwell IRE
 
 
 
 
 
 
51)
ABOLITIONIST (IRE)
10
10-04
Mark Albon, John Provan & Chris Stedman
Dr Richard Newland
52)
BAIE DES ILES (FR)
7
10-04
Zorka Wentworth
Ross O'Sullivan IRE
53)
BUYWISE (IRE)
11
10-04
T Hywel Jones
Evan Williams
54)
CHILDRENS LIST (IRE)
8
10-04
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
55)
I JUST KNOW (IRE)
8
10-04
M B Scholey & the late R H Scholey
Sue Smith
56)
MAGGIO (FR)
13
10-04
Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont
Patrick Griffin IRE
57)
PENDRA (IRE)
10
10-04
J P McManus
Charlie Longsdon
58)
VIRGILIO (FR)
9
10-04
C J Edwards, D Futter, A H Rushworth
Dan Skelton
59)
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE)
9
10-03
Stuart Coltherd
Stuart Coltherd
60)
HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR)
11
10-03
Mrs Julian Blackwell
Venetia Williams
 
 
 
 
 
 
61)
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE)
12
10-03
Dr Ronan Lambe
Jim Culloty IRE
62)
SILSOL (GER)
9
10-03
Michelle & Dan Macdonald
Paul Nicholls
63)
THIRD INTENTION (IRE)
11
10-03
Robert & Sarah Tizzard
Colin Tizzard
64)
THREE FACES WEST (IRE)
10
10-03
Paul & Clare Rooney
Philip Hobbs
65)
WILD WEST WIND (IRE)
9
10-03
Simon Clarke
Tom George
66)
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE)
13
10-02
Adrian Butler & S P O'Connor
Gordon Elliott IRE
67)
DOUBLE ROSS (IRE)
12
10-02
Options O Syndicate
Nigel Twiston-Davies
68)
FINAL NUDGE (IRE)
9
10-02
Corbett Stud
David Dennis
69)
MILANSBAR (IRE)
11
10-02
Robert Bothway
Neil King
70)
MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE)
11
10-02
Clipper Logistics Group Ltd
Pat Fahy IRE
 
 
 
 
 
 
71)
DELUSION-OFGRANDEUR (IRE)
8
10-01
McGoldrick Racing 3
Sue Smith
72)
ROAD TO RICHES (IRE)
11
10-01
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
73)
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE)
10
10-01
Gigginstown House Stud
Mouse Morris IRE
74)
SAMETEGAL (FR)
9
10-00
John & Barbara Cotton
Paul Nicholls
75)
VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE)
8
10-00
Trevor Hemmings
Sue Smith
76)
WALK IN THE MILL (FR)
8
10-00
Baroness Harding
Robert Walford
77)
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE)
9
9-12
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
78)
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR)
9
9-12
Andrew Brooks & G Moore
Venetia Williams
79)
VIEUX MORVAN (FR)
9
9-12
M L Bloodstock
Joseph O'Brien IRE
80)
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE)
9
9-12
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
 
 
 
 
 
 
81)
ARBRE DE VIE (FR)
8
9-11
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
82)
BALLYALTON (IRE)
11
9-11
John Westwood
Ian Williams
83)
BONNY KATE (IRE)
8
9-11
Patricia Hunt
Noel Meade IRE
84)
COGRY
9
9-11
Graham & Alison Jelley
Nigel Twiston-Davies
85)
MISSED APPROACH (IRE)
8
9-11
Alan & Andrew Turner
Warren Greatrex
86)
MYSTEREE (IRE)
10
9-11
Mrs Lynne Maclennan
Michael Scudamore
87)
SIR MANGAN (IRE)
10
9-11
Frank McAleavy
Dan Skelton 
88)
SPLASH OF GINGE
10
9-11
John Neild
Nigel Twiston-Davies
89)
BRAQUEUR D'OR (FR)
7
9-10
Corsellis & Seyfried
Paul Nicholls
90)
MINELLA DADDY (IRE)
8
9-10
Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar
Peter Bowen
 
 
 
 
 
 
91)
PAIROF-BROWNEYES (IRE)
9
9-10
Fibbage Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
92)
RELENTLESS DREAMER (IRE)
9
9-10
Nigel Morris
Rebecca Curtis
93)
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE)
9
9-09
Tim Leslie
Donald McCain
94)
THE YOUNG MASTER
9
9-08
Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters
Neil Mulholland
95)
ALFIE SPINNER (IRE)
13
9-06
Alan Beard & Brian Beard
Kerry Lee
96)
HENRI PARRY MORGAN
10
9-06
Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan
Peter Bowen
97)
PHIL'S MAGIC (IRE)
8
9-06
Lyreen Syndicate
Tony Martin IRE
98)
BRAVISSIMO (FR)
7
9-05
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
99)
DANCING SHADOW (IRE)
9
9-05
The Dancing Shadows
Victor Dartnall
100)
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE)
10
9-05
Gigginstown House Stud
Mouse Morris IRE
 
 
 
 
 
 
101)
THEBARROWMAN (IRE)
8
9-04
D Keys
Adrian Keatley IRE
102)
OUT SAM
9
9-03
D Charlesworth
Gordon Elliott IRE
103)
KRACKATOA KING
10
9-00
JC Harrison Lee & T Howard Partnership
Kerry Lee 
104)
GOODTOKNOW
10
8-13
Burling Lee MacEchern Nolan Potter
Kerry Lee
105)
POORMANS HILL (IRE)
7
NQ
V Caldwell/Mrs K Caldwell
Gordon Elliott IRE